Solved

Suspect user is sending confidential

Posted on 2001-09-12
7
258 Views
Last Modified: 2006-11-17
Is it possible in exchange server 5.5 when user send an email to outside world, the message automatically receive (CC:) to Administrator mailbox. Suspect user is sending confidential.

Kindly please tell me all possible solutions in detail.
0
Comment
Question by:aatif786
7 Comments
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:slink9
ID: 6476389
You could turn on deleted item retention.  This way when they send the item and it is copied to sent items and deleted, you can recover it.  I would suggest turning that on and checking the deleted items of the suspected user every night.  If the deleted item retention is set to three days then you can recover the deleted items for that period and view what was sent.
Although this is not foolproof, it is a good measure against those who are not completely versed in Exchange.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:ThaiTran
ID: 6476741
If user do hard delete (Shift + Del) the detele item retention won't help.
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:slink9
ID: 6476758
Good point.  The best solution is third party "spy" software.  It will allow you to do different things depending on which package you choose.  Try NemX Power Tools - http://www.nemx.com/products/powerpac/
0
PeopleSoft Has Never Been Easier

PeopleSoft Adoption Made Smooth & Simple!

On-The-Job Training Is made Intuitive & Easy With WalkMe's On-Screen Guidance Tool.  Claim Your Free WalkMe Account Now

 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:slink9
ID: 6476767
0
 

Author Comment

by:aatif786
ID: 6478634
I think CAMEOSMTP software has a right solution for me because the description shows that it enabling auditing and filtering on mailboxes. But I cant download it because when i try to download it shows Infomration gateway alert
I am still trying to download it.
When i tried this software I will tell every 1

Thanks any way
0
 
LVL 56

Accepted Solution

by:
andyalder earned 50 total points
ID: 6485697
Or you can install imsext.dll from M$ and enable message journaling on a global or per-recipient basis. You'll find the DLL by searching the web for "disclaimer.zip"

http://support.microsoft.com/directory/article.asp?ID=KB;EN-US;Q262122
0
 

Author Comment

by:aatif786
ID: 6519133
Thanks I am really thankful to you. Through Message journaling now I am able to see everthing in the mail boxes.

Thanks Again. But let me clear 1 thing when I implemented there is no need to install any thing and it wasn't simple. It's posible after the editing in registry.

But anyway thanks
0