Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

SET NOCOUNT ON - OFF - ON - OFF....

Posted on 2001-09-12
4
Medium Priority
?
1,369 Views
Last Modified: 2007-12-19
Not really a question here...
Well, it is.

When i go to MSDN there is an article that states
that when you want to use a temporary table created by a stored procedure with ADO...
You should place SET NOCOUNT ON before any action is taken, they don't mention SET NOCOUNT OFF.

But then in SQL Books Online is stated that you
always should place SET NOCOUNT OFF after the handling...

What do these commands actually really do etc...
0
Comment
Question by:wvandeneede
4 Comments
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
deestuar earned 30 total points
ID: 6476650
I normally do both for good practise if you don't do this you can get problems when retrieving data with record sets
0
 
LVL 143

Expert Comment

by:Guy Hengel [angelIII / a3]
ID: 6476670
I do actually only put it in front (SET NOCOUNT ON),
when my stored procedures are returning empty recordsets which are skipped that way when reading from VB+ADO.
When testing some scripts with some insert statments, i use it too, but for the rest i don't...
CHeers
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:curtis591
ID: 6476830
Set nocount on stops the message indicating the number of rows affected by a sql statement from being returned.  If you go to query analyzer and run the statement you will not get the message 5 rows affected.  I have read a number of articles that claim that by setting nocount on in your procedures you can really get a performance boost but I have never really tested this theory.
0
 

Author Comment

by:wvandeneede
ID: 6482650
Since this wasn't really a question, i don't know
who to give the points to?

I hope everyone will be satisfied when i just give
them to the first reaction

measly little 10 points anyway ;)

CyA WeZ
0