Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Emacs and JDE

Posted on 2001-09-12
2
Medium Priority
?
846 Views
Last Modified: 2007-12-19
Not sure if this is the best topic area but I couldn't find a closer related one.  I just downloaded xemacs 21.1 patch 9 for windows xp.  I am trying to get the jde-2.2.8 with supporting libraries eieio-0.17beta2, elib-1.0, semantic-1.4beta9, and speedbar-0.14beta1.  When I start emacs I get the following error Can't open load file: eldoc.  I can't find any info on eldoc anywhere.  What is it and how do I load it.  

I have attached a copy of my error backtrace and .emacs file

backtrace
------------------------
Signaling: (file-error "Cannot open load file" "eldoc")
  signal(file-error ("Cannot open load file" "eldoc"))
  load("eldoc" nil t nil)
  require(eldoc)
  (progn (require (quote eldoc)) (require (quote semantic-ctxt)))
)
  (eval-when-compile (require (quote eldoc)) (require (quote semantic-ctxt)))
)
  load-internal("senator" nil t nil undecided)
  load("senator" nil t nil)
  require(senator)
  (progn (require (quote speedbar)) (require (quote senator)))
)
  (eval-when-compile (require (quote speedbar)) (require (quote senator)))
)
  load-internal("semantic-bnf" nil t nil undecided)
  load("semantic-bnf" nil t nil)
  require(semantic-bnf)
  load-internal("jde-parse" nil t nil undecided)
  load("jde-parse" nil t nil)
  require(jde-parse)
  load-internal("jde-db" nil t nil undecided)
  load("jde-db" nil t nil)
  require(jde-db)
  load-internal("jde" nil t nil undecided)
  load("jde" nil t nil)
  require(jde)
  (if defer-loading-jde (progn (autoload ... "jde" "JDE mode." t) (setq auto-mode-alist ...)) (require (quote jde)))
)
  load-internal("~\\.emacs" t t t undecided)
  load("~\\.emacs" t t t)
  load-user-init-file("")
  load-init-file()
  command-line()
  normal-top-level()




.emacs
--------------------------
;; This .emacs file illustrates the minimul setup
;; required to run the JDE.

;; Set the debug option to enable a backtrace when a
;; problem occurs.
(setq debug-on-error t)

;; Update the Emacs load-path to include the path to
;; the JDE and its require packages. This code assumes
;; that you have installed the packages in the emacs/site
;; subdirectory of your home directory.
(add-to-list 'load-path (expand-file-name "~/xemacs/site/jde-2.2.8/lisp"))
(add-to-list 'load-path (expand-file-name "~/xemacs/site/semantic-1.4beta9"))
(add-to-list 'load-path (expand-file-name "~/xemacs/site/speedbar-0.14beta1"))
(add-to-list 'load-path (expand-file-name "~/xemacs/site/eieio-0.17beta2"))
(add-to-list 'load-path (expand-file-name "~/xemacs/site/elib-1.0"))


;; If you want Emacs to defer loading the JDE until you open a
;; Java file, edit the following line
(setq defer-loading-jde nil)
;; to read:
;;
;;  (setq defer-loading-jde t)
;;

(if defer-loading-jde
    (progn
      (autoload 'jde-mode "jde" "JDE mode." t)
      (setq auto-mode-alist
         (append
          '(("\\.java\\'" . jde-mode))
          auto-mode-alist)))
  (require 'jde))


;; Sets the basic indentation for Java source files
;; to two spaces.
(defun my-jde-mode-hook ()
  (setq c-basic-offset 2))

(add-hook 'jde-mode-hook 'my-jde-mode-hook)

;; Include the following only if you want to run
;; bash as your shell.

;; Setup Emacs to run bash as its primary shell.
;;(setq shell-file-name "bash")
;;(setq shell-command-switch "-c")
;;(setq explicit-shell-file-name shell-file-name)
;;(setenv "SHELL" shell-file-name)
;;(setq explicit-sh-args '("-login" "-i"))
;;(if (boundp 'w32-quote-process-args)
;;  (setq w32-quote-process-args ?\")) ;; Include only for MS Windows.




;; Misc customizations
(custom-set-variables
 '(paren-mode (quote blink-paren) nil (paren)))
(custom-set-faces)


0
Comment
Question by:mvoiers
2 Comments
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
stimpyjcat earned 600 total points
ID: 6479539
Here's one version:

http://www.mit.edu/afs/athena.mit.edu/project/ptest/emacs/emacs-20.5/lisp/emacs-lisp/eldoc.el.

May not be provided in the standard dist; my 20.7.1 on linux doesn't have it either.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Moondancer
ID: 6727907
This question is LOCKED with a Proposed Answer.  If it helps you, great, accept it and grade it to close.  If not, reject it and comment as to why or what else is needed.

Few additional experts will join this collaboration effort, once a question has been locked.  Just want to confirm this to you.  If more than one expert helps you, you can always split points or award additional help in a new question, within the same topic area.  If you need help from us, post a zero point question here, and include the link:

http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/qList.jsp?ta=commspt

Moondancer
Community Support Moderator @ Experts Exchange
0