Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

pls-000123

Posted on 2001-09-12
6
Medium Priority
?
654 Views
Last Modified: 2007-11-27
Greetings.

I am using 4.0.2.410 of PL/SQL Developer. I have a PL/SQL program that, when I compile it, gives me a PLS-000123 error. Now, I can compile this same program against a 7.3.4 db, and an 8i db, but not against a certain 8.0 db. (It happens with Toad also)

Any suggestions or parameters I can tweak?

Thanks
Jeff Kish
0
Comment
Question by:kishj
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:annu_vinayak
ID: 6478361
Can u provide the details that what r u trying to do.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:annu_vinayak
ID: 6478370
The main reason for this error is that PL/SQL was designed primarily for robust transaction processing and the size of a PL/SQL block is limited and that depends on the PL/SQL compiler. The limit depends on the mix of statements in the PL/SQL block. Blocks that exceed the limit cause this error.

What you need to do is to modularize the program by defining subprograms, which can be stored in an Oracle database. Another solution is to break the program into two sub-blocks. Have the first block Iexecute first followed by the next.

Hope this helps.
0
 

Author Comment

by:kishj
ID: 6479348
Right now, I am compiling a single package in a single file. Does this mean I need to break it up into separate packages that are compiled separately?
Thanks
Jeff
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:myerpz
ID: 6480525
Yes, the error means that your file is too large.
For a full list of PL/SQL errors, check out this link.

http://technet.oracle.com/doc/server.804/a58312/newch31.htm#2676

Sounds like you need to break up your package into smaller parts, perhaps based on the logical parts of your package.

It must be a big package, as I've never had this error.
Maybe you could define a set of functions to replace any processing your package does more than once ?

Anyway, good luck.

0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
annu_vinayak earned 200 total points
ID: 6481446
yes Kishi,

You need to break that block into smaller block to execute it.

Annu
0
 

Author Comment

by:kishj
ID: 6482349
Thanks,
Jeff
0