Expiring Today—Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Homesite 4.5 problem

Posted on 2001-09-12
6
Medium Priority
?
183 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-16
I have downloaded a copy of HS 4.5 and loved it. But now it is expired and can't
use it anymore. I don't want to purchase the software because it is expensive
and don't have the money for it right now.
Is there anyway to be able to use it again? I tried to un install it and re installing it again but
still say that I the trial have expired.
I really need it so bad. Please help...
Are there any other free stuff out there as good as HS?
Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:andy98
6 Comments
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
raizon earned 40 total points
ID: 6477153
FirstPage is good and its free. Very similiar to HomeSite

http://www.evrsoft.com/
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:cheekycj
ID: 6477346
Homesite is only 89 bucks.. if your development needs it buy it.  First Page (as mentioned above) is pretty good.

I like Arachnophilia (nice text based editor that supports HTML tags and previews via browsers)

CJ
0
 

Author Comment

by:andy98
ID: 6477508
Thanks to all for the help.
As I said, I just don't have the money to buy HS now.
I downloaded firstpage and I'm happy with it.

Thanks
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Lunchy
ID: 6477917
I have deleted comments intended to get around the trialware expiration date.

Lunchy
Friendly Neighbourhood Community Support Moderator
0