?
Solved

What is the difference between xp and w2k drivers ?

Posted on 2001-09-12
9
Medium Priority
?
153 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-04
Im trying to make my Agfa 1212u scanner work an my just installed XP version. But I only have a driver from the net, that appearently doesnt work.

Can I use a w2k driver ?

 
0
Comment
Question by:RudolfFraDK
  • 3
  • 3
  • 2
  • +1
9 Comments
 

Expert Comment

by:ingenieur
ID: 6477209
you can use for xp every drivers of win2000 if microsoft driver don't work properly
0
 
LVL 32

Accepted Solution

by:
jhance earned 300 total points
ID: 6477237
>>you can use for xp every drivers of win2000 if microsoft driver don't work properly

I'm quite curious about this statement.  There is NO certainty that a given Win2000 device driver will work with XP.  I'm sure that many will work but I also know for a fact that some do not.  I have a LinkSys PCI network card that is working fine under W2K but has no support for XP and does not work.  The W2K driver fails to initialize.

It's worth a try but you may be dependent on Afga to release an XP driver if there are problems.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:RudolfFraDK
ID: 6478675
jhance im afraid you are right ! - The driver packet from the net, that I have tried, does actually contain drivers from all the MS OS from win95 to w2k.

So the conclusion so far, must be, that the w2k driver doesnt work for XP.
0
Free Tool: Path Explorer

An intuitive utility to help find the CSS path to UI elements on a webpage. These paths are used frequently in a variety of front-end development and QA automation tasks.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 

Expert Comment

by:ingenieur
ID: 6479988
you can use driver 2k just if the winxp driver don't
work
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Kyle Schroeder
ID: 6480672
Apparently you're not reading what jhance and RudolfFraDK are saying...there is no guarantee that a Win2K driver will work in WinXP.  That's why its still beta (even if it is RTM) and very few hardware vendors will support XP until it is commerically available for end-user purchase!

-d
0
 

Expert Comment

by:ingenieur
ID: 6480847
if you want to install your scanner take a chance and install with win2k driver if it'll don't work you'll be able to comeback(in xp).You can't know before you install it.Did you try to install your scanner on xp and is your scanner have plug and play.Microsoft site recommand to try win2k driver if winxp don't have any driver for your hardware.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:RudolfFraDK
ID: 6481999
Ingenieur: If you did read alle the comments - you would know that I have tried the w2k driver ! - And it didnt work !

Dogztar: You are right - But my old installation of "Win Me" suddenly went bananas, and I had the XP CD lying around, so I took a quick decision formatted and made a brand new install of XP. - It is a beautiful OS, but now I consider formatting and then install w2k. As you say; XP is just a preview system, and it isnt really ready.

Thank you dogztar your comment support my conclusion, but I hope you will accept that I give the points to Jhance, who told us that I must wait until Agfa realeses a driver. I hoped for at technical explanation of the diffrence between the driver philosopy of w2k and XP, but I accept this answer, because I havent got the time to wait for that answer.

Regards John
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:RudolfFraDK
ID: 6482004
I give you a B which I think must be fair !
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:jhance
ID: 6482307
>>diffrence between the driver philosopy of w2k and XP

There is no FUNDAMENTAL difference between the driver models of 2000 and XP.  Both use the Windows Driver Model (WDM) and IN THEORY, 2000 drivers should work.  There are, however, differences, some intentional, some unintentional, some perhaps caused by errors in driver writers, that cause incompatibilities.  The fact is that a lot has changed in XP vs. 2000 and if the device drivers writers didn't "follow the rules" then their drivers might break.

It could also be that the Afga driver was, in fact, NOT a WDM driver but an older NT4 type driver.  I believe that XP still has some support for NT4 drivers but that part of it has limited support.
0