Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

miniport

Posted on 2001-09-12
8
Medium Priority
?
467 Views
Last Modified: 2008-03-10
le miniport, comment et ou
> change t'on ce port?
what is miniport and how i do for activate or deactivate it
0
Comment
Question by:ingenieur
  • 4
  • 2
  • 2
8 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:ingenieur
ID: 6477206
Idon't have any trouble with my pc but i want to learn about miniport because i saw in new group lot querry about it
0
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:SysExpert
ID: 6477773
I would check the MSDN and related aricles on the MS site.
From the little I know, a miniport is a driver that interfaces with the low level and high level functions of the OS.
I have seen them for SCSI adapters and a few other things.
I do not know why a miniport is different than a standard driver.

I hope this  helps !
0
 

Author Comment

by:ingenieur
ID: 6477984
thank for your help but i don't have any scsi drive on my system but i have a message at boot winxp unable to start miniport
0
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:SysExpert
ID: 6478023
OK. Now I understand.
Check the device manager and see where the miniport is listed , or any devices that have an X or !
on them.
Post the information here.
You apparently have some device that is not installed peoperly.
Is there any hardware that is not working ??

Did you check the device and services lists ?

What about the 3 event logs ?

I hope this helps !
0
 
LVL 25

Accepted Solution

by:
dew_associates earned 400 total points
ID: 6478225
ingenieur, this may help you understand what miniporting is.

Class and port drivers exist for I/O hardware in which a number of substantially different types, or classes, of I/O devices are accessed through a common I/O device controller. The class drivers implement the semantics of the different types of devices, such as disks vs. tapes, while the port driver deals with programming the controller's I/O ports (hence "port driver") or registers.

A NIC miniport driver is a lowest-layer driver which is "wrapped" by support routines provided by the NDIS port driver. It provides support for a specific network interface card (NIC).

An SCSI miniport driver is a lowest-layer driver which is "wrapped" by support routines provided by the SCSI port driver. It provides support for a specific SCSI controller.

Microsoft realized that all SCSI port drivers would have a great deal of common code, because they would all have to interface with the existing SCSI class drivers.

Similarly, all NIC drivers would have a great deal of common code, because they would all have to interface with the existing transport-layer drivers.

The SCSI port driver and NDIS port driver, respectively, attempt to pull all of this common code into common modules within NT, hence a miniport driver.

The port drivers also abstract the NT I/O support routines. For example, a NIC miniport driver does not call IoMapTransfer, but rather NdisMSetupDmaTransfer. They do this to such an extent that other operating systems, such as Windows 95, NT and Windows 2000 can supply a NDIS port driver and SCSI port driver and hence allow the miniport drivers to be compatible with those other systems.

In Windows NT 4.0 and earlier versions, the driver model for the SCSI adapter is also applied to the IDE controllers. The miniport driver written by the vendors is linked to the Microsoft supplied Scsiport driver to make up the complete port driver. The Atapi.sys driver in Windows NT 4.0 is a SCSI miniport driver for the IDE controllers.
 
In Windows 2000, the driver model has changed. The Atapi.sys driver is a port driver like the Scsiport driver. Atapi.sys supports all IDE devices that adhere to the ATA/ATAPI (ATA/ATAPI-5) specification. The vendors could write a MiniIDE driver to perform any function (such as DMA or bus mastering setup) specific to their IDE controller. Writing a SCSI miniport driver for IDE controllers in Windows 2000 is not recommended and is not supported.

Dennis
0
 

Author Comment

by:ingenieur
ID: 6480014
that it you are the correct anwer for my request
thank all
0
 

Author Comment

by:ingenieur
ID: 6480028
that it you are the correct anwer for my request
thank all
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:dew_associates
ID: 6480047
Glad I could help!
0