Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Format an environment variable

Posted on 2001-09-12
2
Medium Priority
?
266 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-21
I am using the following command in a bourne shell script: lic=`ps -ef|grep runcobol|wc -l|cut -c6-9`
It returns a numeric number, for example 14.  Is there a way to have it return the number as 4 digits zero filled? For example "0014"      
0
Comment
Question by:dorinda
2 Comments
 
LVL 51

Accepted Solution

by:
ahoffmann earned 400 total points
ID: 6477575
lic=`printf "%04d", $lic`
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:bira
ID: 6477603
lic=`ps -ef|grep runcobol|wc -l|cut -c6-9 |sed "s/ //g"`
a="000"
echo $a$lic |rev |cut -c1-4|rev
0