Solved

Binary notation

Posted on 2001-09-12
8
245 Views
Last Modified: 2011-09-20
How do I express value as binary? I thought it was %00000001 (for 1) but it's not!

var i: byte;

i := ....

0
Comment
Question by:pede
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
  • +2
8 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:mpoots
ID: 6477359
This function :

function ByteToBin(aByte: Byte): string;
var liCount : integer;
begin
  Result := '';
  for liCount := 0 to 7 do
  begin
    if aByte and 1 <> 0 then
      Result := '1' + Result
    else
      Result := '0' + Result;
    aByte := aByte shr 1;
  end;
end;


Will result '0000001' if you call

showMessage(ByteToBin(1));

Is that what you looked for?

Marcel
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:mpoots
ID: 6477362
Or the other way around:

function BinToByte(aString: string): byte;
var liCount : integer; i : double;
begin
  Result      := 0;
  for liCount := 1 to Length(aString) do
  begin
    Result := Result shl 1;
    if aString[liCount] <> '0' then
      Inc(Result);
  end;
end;


Marcel (Holland)
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
edey earned 25 total points
ID: 6477421
the environment doesn't support refrencing constants in binary directly, though you cant do something like this:

var
   tmp : integer;
begin
     asm
        mov tmp,00000001b
     end;
     caption := intToStr(tmp);


and your caption will read '1'

GL
Mike
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:bugroger
ID: 6478766
Hi,
 one more functions...

Function ByteToBit(b : byte) : String;
Var
 z : byte;
Begin
 Result := '';
 For z := 1 to 8 do
 Begin
  IF b AND 128 = 128 then Result := Result + '1'
                     else Result := Result + '0';
  b := b SHL 1;
 End;
End;

Function WordToBit(w : word) : string;
Var
 z : byte;
Begin
 Result := '';
 For z := 1 to 16 do
 Begin
  IF w AND 32768 = 32768 then Result := Result + '1'
                         else Result := Result + '0';
  w := w SHL 1;
 End;
End;

Function DWordToBit(d : dword) : string;
Var
 z : byte;
Begin
 Result := '';
 For z := 1 to 32 do
 Begin
  IF d AND $80000000 = $80000000 then Result := Result + '1'
                                 else Result := Result + '0';
  d := d SHL 1;
 End;
End;

Function BitsToInt(s : string) : Integer;
Var
 z : byte;
Begin
 Result := 0;
 For z := 1 to Length(s) do
 Begin
  IF s[z] = '1' then Result := Result +1;
  IF z <> Length(s) then Result  :=  Result  SHL 1;
 End;
End;
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 

Expert Comment

by:bullen
ID: 6478887
Not prety but it works

...
function bStr2Int(bs : String):Int64;
begin
  result := 0;
  while length(bs) > 0 do begin
    result := 2*result;
    if bs[1]='1' then result := result + 1;
    bs := copy(bs,2,length(bs));
  end;
end;
...
i := bStr2Int('0000001101');  // 13
...

bullen
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:pede
ID: 6479500
>the environment doesn't support refrencing constants in binary directly
Though I HATE the answer, this was what I was looking for.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:edey
ID: 6480135
Glad to be of service, though i too wish there were a better solution.  You could go with some sort of string manipulation, as mentioned above, but you take a huge performance hit if you have to do it often :(


GL
Mike
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:pede
ID: 6480156
I got over it ;o) I could have made the string conversions at startup, but string manipulation was simply too ugly for me, so I just made it in a completely different way.

Thanks for the comments.
0