Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

run "crontab -e" without terminal

Posted on 2001-09-12
5
Medium Priority
?
466 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-01
Hi!

I have a linux-box, where I only have ftp-access and procmail!

I want to install a cron-job.
The only way how I can run jobs with my user-id is IMHO procmail!

for this I would need a solution how to make something like:

vi < input.txt

input.txt:
---
iTEST^[:wOUT1
:q                                                                                                            

---

this doesn't work because vi wants a terminal - any ideas??

thanks
witty
0
Comment
Question by:witty
5 Comments
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:ahoffmann
ID: 6477590
echo TEST > OUT1
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:witty
ID: 6478644
but I don't want to write to a file, but to "crontab"!
"crontab -e" opens an editor!

echo TEST | crontab -e
or
cat file | crontab -e
or
crontab -e < file

don't work:
Vim: Warning: Input is not from a terminal

witty
0
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
mnashadka earned 600 total points
ID: 6479125
echo "* * * * * iTEST > OUT1" > cron_file
crontab cron_file

Hope this helps.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:garisoain
ID: 6481362
Hey there,

if you want to edit your crontab via command line, you must use redirection, and filters.
example to add a line:
cp /var/spool/cron/crontabs/<user> temp-cron
echo "Crontab entry" >> temp_cron
crontab temp_cron

example to delete a line containing a command called "wakeup":
cp /var/spool/cron/crontabs/<user> temp-cron
grep -v wakeup temp-cron > temp-cron
crontab temp_cron

example to substitute a command called "one" with another command called "two":
cp /var/spool/cron/crontabs/<user> temp-cron
sed s/one/two/g temp-cron > temp-cron
crontab temp_cron

Remember that <user> stands for the user you're using.

hope this helps...-garisoain
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:witty
ID: 6481658
mnashadka and garisoain:

thanks for your comment - oops I didn't know, you can run "crontab <file>"
0