Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

IPMasqadm Setup

Posted on 2001-09-12
6
Medium Priority
?
277 Views
Last Modified: 2008-03-10
Hello experts:

Im trying to setup ipmasqadm on my linux box for port forwarding, but I am running into difficulties.  My kernel has been compliled correctly, but after I ftp ipmasqadm to my box and try to 'make' it, I run into problems:  Here is the error that I get:

[root@firewall ipmasqadm-0.4.2]# make
make: *** [check_kernel_headers_directory] Error 1

Im running RedHat 6.0 2.2.15

Any help would be appreciated.
0
Comment
Question by:escheider
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:ifincham
ID: 6481669
Hi,

Ipfwadm has been replaced by ipchains which in itself has now been bettered by iptables. So, you might consider trying ipchains at least. The ipchains that shipped with rh6.0 can be obtained from here --> http://www.mirror.ac.uk/sites/ftp.redhat.com/pub/redhat/linux/6.0/en/os/i386/RedHat/RPMS/ipchains-1.3.8-3.i386.rpm.

For you specific question, it just sounds as if you are trying to compile a program without having the linux kernel headers file (C language .h files) installed on your machine. For a vanilla RH6, these are here --> http://www.mirror.ac.uk/sites/ftp.redhat.com/pub/redhat/linux/6.0/en/os/i386/RedHat/RPMS/kernel-headers-2.2.5-15.i386.rpm.

Just download somewhere and install with :

rpm -Uvh kernel-headers-2.2.5-15.i386.rpm

I've a suspicion Redhat used to put the kernel-headers soemwhere non-standard in which case you'd have to find out where and make a symlink to satisfy ipmasqadm.

Rgds



0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:escheider
ID: 6482791
Here is the output I get when I type your command:


[root@firewall xxxx]# rpm -Uvh kernel-headers-2.2.5-15.i386.rpm
error: package kernel-headers-2.2.5-15 is already installed
[root@firewall xxxx]#

Any other thoughts?
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:BlackDiamond
ID: 6483667
eschieder,
As ifincham already pointed out, you should use ipchains with a 2.2 kernel.  It is probably already installed (I can't remember if it was default from 6.0 or 6.1 on), but it is probably there.
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:escheider
ID: 6483705
I am using ipchains, but need ipmasqadm to do port forwarding (at least I think its a requirement).

E
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
BlackDiamond earned 120 total points
ID: 6483795
sorry, saw ipfwadm in the other comment and that is what clicked. :->

Go grab and install an rpm.  No need to go through the hassle of building it from scratch.  You can find one here:
http://rpmfind.net/linux/rpm2html/search.php?query=ipmasqadm

Just run "rpm -Uvh packagename.rpm" when you get the one you need.


0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:escheider
ID: 6488135
RPM did the job.  Thanks alot..i was gettin pissed there for awhile.

0