Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

How to create a tar file larger than 2GB

Posted on 2001-09-12
10
Medium Priority
?
493 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-27
I try to package lot of files. The total file size is about 3GB. I do not like to split the package into several small packages.
So, the question is how to create a big tar file which is larger than 2GB? I see the larger(5) manual that tar is large file awared, but how to use it?

Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:jonalee
  • 3
  • 3
  • 2
  • +2
10 Comments
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:ahoffmann
ID: 6477598
did you get errors from tar?
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:jonalee
ID: 6477652
# tar cvf bigfile 817solaris.cpio   file2 file3 file4
a 817solaris.cpio 772600K
a file2 772600K
a file3 772600K
tar: write error: unexpected EOF
#


0
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:ahoffmann
ID: 6477705
hmm, should work.
Do you have gtar also?
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:chris_calabrese
ID: 6477729
Perhaps the filesytem is from an older system and doesn't have large file support.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:jonalee
ID: 6478131
Maybe I have not apply the patch. I'm running SUNOS5.6
Some one tell me the patch number?
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:filiep
ID: 6478907
What type of FS do you use?
If it is Veritas VxFS, did you enabled the Largefile option when you created the filesystem?
If not, you can use the 'fsadm'
command (part of VxFS packages) to turn on the large file support for that filesystem.

If you uses UFS, I don't know if you can modify it to Largefile mode. In that case, as for as I know, you will need to recreate the FS with the largefile option.

F.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:filiep
ID: 6478991
If you are using VxFS, you can check if your FS has Largefile support which the next command:
fsadm <mount_point>

See also manpages of fsadm

F.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:jonke
ID: 6484861
You can tar to a non root ufs - and will need to mount with a largefiles option - this is available in 2.6 ufs.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:jonalee
ID: 6485394
I'm using veritas
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
filiep earned 300 total points
ID: 6486736
In that case check if you have a filesystem with largefile enabled (in /opt/VRTSvxfs/sbin)
fsadm <mount_point>

if it isn't enabled you can use the command :
fsadm -o largefiles <mount_point>

F.
0