Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Subclass a control on a property page: problems ???

Posted on 2001-09-12
8
Medium Priority
?
462 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-20
This question was posted by another person on another forum, but it is exactly the issue I'm running into also. I dont know and cant find the answer he got, but someone here at EE helped him out to success and I need the same answers. Thank You.

I'm trying to dynamically subclass a field on a property page.  The code looks like this:

  BOOL CMyPropertyPage::OnInitDialog()
  {
    CPropertyPage::OnInitDialog();
    m_myedithandler.SubclassDlgItem(IDC_TEXT,this);
    return TRUE;  
  }

The SubclassDlgItem fails on an ASSERT in

  BOOL CWnd::Attach(HWND hWndNew)
  {
    ASSERT(m_hWnd == NULL);                       //OK
    ASSERT(FromHandlePermanent(hWndNew) == NULL); //fails
    ...

I used the same override logic on an edit field in a regular dialog
without any problem.  Is there something special about subclassing
on a property page?  Or can someone point me to something else
I am doing wrong?
0
Comment
Question by:CrazyLee
  • 4
  • 3
8 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:cypherljk
ID: 6477768
CrazyLee,
Howdy MS states that you can't assiciate DDX/DV with controls that you wish to subclass. That is your problem. Here is the link to the exact MSDN problem and how to solve it.  http://support.microsoft.com/support/kb/articles/Q113/4/21.asp

My 2 cents...
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:MRNMurthy
ID: 6482850
Hi,

I will try & mail back to u.

From

MRN Murthy
0
 

Author Comment

by:CrazyLee
ID: 6483380
My email is rstudley@intersil.com
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:CrazyLee
ID: 6483385
cypherljk ,
Did you get points for the answer? I'm new to the system
and havn't been able to verify.
Thanks,
Lee
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:cypherljk
ID: 6483418
No I didn't get the points you have to accept my comment as an answer or I can submit an answer; if you like, so yo can explicitly accept it. Glad to be of help.

My2 cents.
0
 

Author Comment

by:CrazyLee
ID: 6483501
Hi,
I thought I had done it correclty, I hit accept as answer
and graded it(A+)and also tried just 'accept' and close, but have seen no feedback that it actually happened...
Be nice if they popped up a 'recieved' dialog or something.
It kept going to your info/stats page and that was it.
Thanks and let me know if it still doesnt go thru,
This is a great forum and your response was quick!

Lee
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
cypherljk earned 400 total points
ID: 6483561
I'll just prospose an answer and see if that fixes it. That way you can just click accepts.  (Seems like we need some debugging with the EE code ;-)

My 2 cents...
0
 

Author Comment

by:CrazyLee
ID: 6483662
I think I was accepting AND leaving a comment and they cant both be done at the same time. Thanks again.
-Lee
0