[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

convert video from camcorder to .avi file?

Posted on 2001-09-12
4
Medium Priority
?
206 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-27
Could anyone point me in the right direction on how to take some video that was recorded on my video recorder and convert that somehow to a file, .avi, that I can post up to the web?

I'd like to hear any ideas.

Thanks in advance.
0
Comment
Question by:samic400
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:slink9
ID: 6477544
Convert video to flash - http://www.geocities.com/vid2swf/
Interesting info here - http://www.vcdhelper.com/convert.htm
Convert Real Video to AVI - http://www.cdfreaks.com/news2.php3?ID=2036
0
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
magarity earned 280 total points
ID: 6477676
Do you even have a video capture device for your computer to get the information from videotape to hard disk?  You will need one of these devices and then it's straightforward from there.  PCI card and USB or Firewire external device are the most common.  Select the device apropriate for your computer's available resources, budget, and resolution needs.  Enquire with your favourite retailer to select a video capture device according to those criteria.

regards,
magarity
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:weed
ID: 6478456
Try to go to a format like MPEG instead of AVI. The popular AVI codecs arent cross platform so unix and Mac users wont be able to see them. Kinda defeats the purpose of the web where everyone can see it.
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:slink9
ID: 6478949
Never overlook the obvious ... and I apparently still had not learned that!!
0