Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

How to trim string in Access

Posted on 2001-09-12
7
Medium Priority
?
336 Views
Last Modified: 2008-03-03
Hello all,

I have a colum in Access looks like this

Name                                                  Id
Angervil, Moliere (PS, APS)                           1
Arocha, Fernando (PS, Contractor, EDF)                2
...

I need to trim the Name colum that only have the last 3 letters.  In this case, are APS and EDF.  Sometimes there are two ","s and sometimes just one.

How can I do this?

Thanks for your help.
0
Comment
Question by:lisaqin
7 Comments
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:nigelrivett
ID: 6477707
You mean you want to get rid of them?

update tbl
set name = left(name,len(name - 6) & ")"
where right(name,6) in (", APD)",", EDF)")
0
 

Author Comment

by:lisaqin
ID: 6477733
Thanks, but this colum contains data has veriable lenght and position.

0
 

Author Comment

by:lisaqin
ID: 6477797
Ok, I guess my question is: How do I find out the position of a charater in a given string?  ie. abcdefgh, the position of d is 4.  Is there a function that I can do that?

Thanks
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:Brendt Hess
ID: 6478155
To find the position of a character in a string in Access, use the InStr function, e.g.:

Select InStr("abcdefgh", "d") As DPos

Returns 4

Now, going to your first case, the Right function should work to your advantage:

Select Mid([Name], InStr([Name], ")") - 4,3) As LastEntry
FROM MyTable
0
 
LVL 32

Accepted Solution

by:
Brendt Hess earned 200 total points
ID: 6478156
Oops - that should be:

Select Mid([Name], InStr([Name], ")") - 3,3) As LastEntry
FROM MyTable
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:StephenCairns
ID: 6478466
Hi If you just want to get the last 3 letters within the brackets then you could try either of these.

Mid((Right(RTrim([name]), 4)), 1, 3)

Mid(RTrim([name]), Len(RTrim([name])) - 3, 3)

if there are following spaces the RTrim will remove them
good luck
0
 

Author Comment

by:lisaqin
ID: 6479327
Thank you so much!
0