Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

serializing a prepared statement

Posted on 2001-09-12
4
Medium Priority
?
237 Views
Last Modified: 2006-11-17
Is it possible to serialize a prepared statement in Java to access an Oracle database?
0
Comment
Question by:trussell34
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 19

Accepted Solution

by:
Jim Cakalic earned 160 total points
ID: 6477921
AFAIK -- no. The Connection, Statement, PreparedStatement, CallableStatement, and ResultSet interfaces do not themselves implement Serializable. Classes implementing these interfaces, including the Oracle drivers AFAICT, also do not implement Serializable.

What is that you want to do that requires serializing a PreparedStatement?

Jim
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:Venabili
ID: 8908882
No comment has been added lately, so it's time to clean up this TA.
I will leave a recommendation in the Cleanup topic area that this question is:

- Points for jim_cakalic

Please leave any comments here within the next seven days.
 
PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS COMMENT AS AN ANSWER!
 
Venabili
EE Cleanup Volunteer
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:Jim Cakalic
ID: 8916633
OK. Thanks.
0