Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Failed Email Delivery

Posted on 2001-09-12
14
Medium Priority
?
657 Views
Last Modified: 2010-08-05
We send email from our ASP pages using CDONTS.  After executing myOBJ.send, is there anyway to detect if an email was not successfully delivered?  Is there some method or event of the CDONTS object that can be used to detect failed deliveries?

In Outlook, when an email is sent to an invalid email address, I receive a notification in my Inbox that the delivery failed.  Does CDONTS do this or can detect this notification?

From my understanding, CDONTS runs on top of SMTP.  Is there a SMTP command, event, method, etc. that is fired or can be fired when email deliveries fail?  If so, can the notification be detected in ASP?

We can not use Outlook and we want to do this from our ASP pages.  Is this possible?  What can I do?

Please help...
0
Comment
Question by:RoRo
  • 4
  • 3
  • 3
  • +3
14 Comments
 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
mgfranz earned 300 total points
ID: 6477909
Check the Badmail folder.

CDO does not have an object that can detect a failed message.
However, if you specify a valid From address in the message, you will get the failed message returned to that address.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:MCM
ID: 6478035
i don't think mgfranz if correct. from the properties panel of the SMTP icon in the IIS management console, under the "Messages" tab, the is a space for "Send copy of non-delivery report to:", right above the entry for the place to deposit undelivered messages.
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:mgfranz
ID: 6478051
I'm not sure if CDO uses this portion of SMTP though...

I have not tested it, but if it words can you let me know.
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:MCM
ID: 6478081
mgfranz -- i think roro is talking about CDONTS, not CDO; i didn't notice the confusion earlier. you're right about CDO, if you specify a return address it will come back to you if it fails. CDONTS runs the SMTP server and will use the badmail address.
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:thunderchicken
ID: 6478420
I agree with mgfranz, my bet is on the BADMAIL folder.  This is where all my CDONTS error mail has gone (at least that was not sent out)
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:mgfranz
ID: 6479780
Since I don't have access to the BadMail folder at my current clients ISP Host server, so I have no idea where the bad messages are going, but since the script relies on the user to insert their address, I can only assume it is correct.  With my latest project I use CDO and the From: address is parsed as the recipients address so I really have no idea if it would use the BadMail folder...

I guess some testing is in order...
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:webwoman
ID: 6480084
The badmail folder definitely holds any undeliverable mail. Also, you can set it so that any undeliverable mail generates a response to whoever is set as the mail contact.

I'm pretty sure it works for CDONTS. I know the badmail folder does -- it holds all the undeliverable mail that was attempted through CDONTS. I've used that to debug why my forms weren't being sent.
0
 

Author Comment

by:RoRo
ID: 6480627
I believe the BADMAIL idea will work for storing the email.  Then, someone has to check the BADMAIL folder to resend the email.  Is there a way to programmatically detect this failed delivery notification in ASP.  Once detected, the recipient's record could be flagged. Then, a utility can be executed at a later time to look for the "flagged" records and resend them then.
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:mgfranz
ID: 6480639
Well, the FSO can be used to detect if a file exists in a folder, but the name of the file will have to be parsed first, saved to a .txt file, then dissasembled line by line to parse an address out of the file.

Then the address can be flagged.  Quite a bit of work though...
0
 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:MCM
MCM earned 300 total points
ID: 6480648
roro, did you check out the CDONTS settings i mentioned? there is some confusion on this thread between CDO and CDONTS; it you are using CDONTS as you claim then you can set the non-delivery report address as I originally described. CDO is a different product that uses MAPI sessions, usually by interacting with a product like Outlook.
0
 

Author Comment

by:RoRo
ID: 6480704
I believe the BADMAIL idea will work for storing the email.  Then, someone has to check the BADMAIL folder to resend the email.  Is there a way to programmatically detect this failed delivery notification in ASP.  Once detected, the recipient's record could be flagged. Then, a utility can be executed at a later time to look for the "flagged" records and resend them then.
0
 

Author Comment

by:RoRo
ID: 6480762
We are using CDONTS.  MCM, which CDONTS setting are you referring to?  Or, are you referring to setting a property in the IIS management console?
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:lavinder
ID: 8780169
No comment has been added lately, so it's time to clean up this TA.
I will leave a recommendation in the Cleanup topic area that this question is:

Split - mgfranz mcm
Please leave any comments here within the next seven days.
 
PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS COMMENT AS AN ANSWER!
 
lavinder
EE Cleanup Volunteer
0