Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Printer sharing in Win 2000 professional

Posted on 2001-09-12
13
Medium Priority
?
210 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-13
Hi,

I've installed Windows 2000 Professional (SP2) in 10 PCs which are networked in a workgroup. Some of the workstations connected to the local printer and some are not connected to the local printer.

So, i shared the printer which are connected to the Workstation A (WRK A). Then, for the printer i gave all rights to everyone to manage and print the documents.

From workstation B (after login as administrator), i installed the printer which are attached to workstation A. and i can print it without any problem.

But, when another normal user logged into the worksatation B, he cannot able to see the printer installed by the administrator. So, i installed it again and this time it asked for the password. So, i  entered the username and password and can installed and print the documents. Suppose the same user log out and log in again, he/she have to enter the password again or reinstall the printer and print it. Since i don't want the user to enter the username and password to print everytime, i created the username and set the same password in Workstation A although the that particular user will print from the workstation B.

Is there any method where once installed the driver, anybody can print it without entering the username or password in order to print? (Of course, they will be logged in to the local Win 2000 workstation) Why do i have to create the username in workstation A? I do not want to create username in workstation A just for printing. Anybody should be able to print since it is a peer-to-peer network. Am i supposed to do trust relationship or something? If yes, please specify how to do it?


0
Comment
Question by:pandav
  • 4
  • 3
  • 3
  • +3
13 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:patch575
ID: 6477935
I would suggest getting a HP Jetdirect card or a print server of some sort.  It's a relatively small investment, but you can set an IP address for the printer in question.  That way you won't need to have workstation A turned on all the time and you wouldn't have to worry about rights all the time.  
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:dew_associates
ID: 6477992
You really don't need to get or buy anything. Just give your users the ability to add/delete printers. By adding them as an admin or power user means that only the admins and/or power users will have access.

Dennis
0
 

Author Comment

by:pandav
ID: 6478204
How to give the "power" for normal and power user to add/delete printers?

Even after i set the normal user to power user, it still ask for the username and password each time i log in.

I don't think they will buy print server or jetdirect.
thank you for the quick reply.

Pandav.
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:dew_associates
ID: 6478210
You can't do it logged on as a user. Log on as an admin and grant the users the necessary rights or permissions.
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
Portang earned 200 total points
ID: 6478284
It seems that:

The printer is for everyone, however, the "Guest" account on workstation A is disabled by default.

So, either enable the "Guest" account on Workstation A, or ...

Implement a Windows 2000 Active directory domain, and all the users should be able to search/find the available printers and install it.
0
 

Author Comment

by:pandav
ID: 6478519
I logged in as a administrator and given the rights as a power user. Each time, the power user log in and want to print, it will ask for the username and password. In the workstation A, i already gave everyone manage, print rights.

So, i don't want the power user to login everytime.

 
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:percy_k
ID: 6478639
You have to delete the existing printer, login as the poweruser and install the printer again.
It asking you for password because the existing printer was installed by using administrator account.

0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:dew_associates
ID: 6478781
This must be done while logged on from an administrative logon.

1. Click Start, Settings, Control Panel
2. Double click Administrative Tools
3. Double click Computer Management
4. On the left side (left window), expand Local Users & Groups by clicking the "+" sign and click once on "Users" to highlight.
5. In the right window, right click on the guest account and select properties.
6. Uncheck "Account is Disabled", and then click Apply, then click OK. This account is set to "disabled" by default during the original installation of Windows 2000.
7. Now right click on the Guest account again, this time select "Set Password".
8. Set the password to something you will remember and click OK. Close each of the Windows.
9. Now click "My Computer".
10. Right click on the drives, directories or printers to be shared and then select sharing.
11. Create the sharing criteria suitable to your situation, including giving the share a name.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Portang
ID: 6479249
dew_associates,

I guess you need to be more specific, such as ...

1. Turn on the computer (plug in the power cord, cable ...)
2. Boot up the Windows 2000
3. Login as xyz ...
4. read the manual ...
5. Follow somebody's guideline ...
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Portang
ID: 6479254
pandav,

Have you overlooked my previous comment ?
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:steinmto
ID: 6481502
To have the printer show for all users.  Copy a profile that has the printer installed over the default user profile in C:\Documents and Settings\Default User.  Every time a profile is created it uses this.  In Windows 2000 printer settings are per user rather than per computer.

Hope this helps.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Portang
ID: 6484232
steinmto,

This is a workgroup ...
0
 

Author Comment

by:pandav
ID: 6486869
Thank you everyone especially to dew_associates  and Portang.

I tried to login as a power user and installing the printer from workstation A. And when i connect from the printer from workstation B using a different power username, it asks for the password. But, when i restart the machine, it still requires me to enter the username and password.

Finally, i enable the "Guest" account and give the necessary rights in the printer sharing option to print and manage the printer. So, anyone can connect from other workstations can install it and print the document. So, the user from other workstations not required to login. So, thank you everyone.


Dear experts...
 i read before that  it is not good idea to enable the "guest" account. So, how to solve this problem in future in this just a workgroup without a dedicated server. most of the workstation (not all the workstations) have the printers attached.

Anyway, my problem solved for time being. And thank you everyone.
pandav
0