Solved

Getting a New IP Via DHCP

Posted on 2001-09-12
8
144 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-13
Running W2K on company DHCP
Whenever I release and renew my IP address I always get the same IP address.

Is there a utility or a way that I can release my current IP and get a DIFFERENT IP when I renew?
0
Comment
Question by:ahelgeson
8 Comments
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:jhance
ID: 6478017
No, it's not up to the client, nor can the DHCP client request a specific address.

The server chooses what DHCP address to assign and only a change to the server settings can get your client a different IP.

This is an odd request.  Are you trying to circumvent security provisions or something?  Usually only hackers are concerned with such things.

Be careful what you're asking for or you'll get boot off this site...
0
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:SysExpert
ID: 6478038
If you delete your DHCP address from the DHCP list on the DHCP Server, then you might get a different address next time.

I hope this helps !
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:matt023
ID: 6478096
when a client releases its IP address and request for a new one, it will always try to request for the previously used IP address.  One way that it won't get the same IP address is after the release, some other PC gets it.  The client will then get a new one.
0
Optimize your web performance

What's in the eBook?
- Full list of reasons for poor performance
- Ultimate measures to speed things up
- Primary web monitoring types
- KPIs you should be monitoring in order to increase your ROI

 

Author Comment

by:ahelgeson
ID: 6478098
I want to renew my IP with a new address because the 4th octet ends with a zero and I commonly run into problems with firewalls because they don't like the zero.  I don't have access to the server.  I'm not a hacker, I'm a frustrated employee.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:pssiew
ID: 6478222
I would suggest you follow matt023 advised and release the ip. Come in early before working hours, release your ip, wait till everyone has loggon on after they have come in, and see if you manage to get a different lease.

Alternatively you caluld talk to your administrator regarding this issue. This would affect all emplyees with a lease ending with zero and not you alone.

Hope this helped
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
fmkjr earned 100 total points
ID: 6478407
dhcp by design will hold this ip for his mac address even after all the other machines logon (there for ipconfig /release will only get your old ip because it works on the client not the server,the only possible way to get it to change is to use EVERY ip in the scope then shutdown one machine and boot his, considering the scope is prob larger then the amount of computers available this is impossible). the ONLY REAL way to get a different ip from this dhcp server is to CHANGE NETWORK CARDS. How ever an easier way is to contact your administrator and have him reserve a differnet ip for this machine at the dhcp server in its scope.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ahelgeson
ID: 6478517
I swapped the NIC and that did it.  Thanks.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:fmkjr
ID: 6481407
no prob, glad I could help
0