?
Solved

can't open file

Posted on 2001-09-12
5
Medium Priority
?
165 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-07
Have been sent multiple file attachments with xip extension. made in an application I have never heard of.  When opened in word it comes up as 70+ pages of code. I cannot insert it as an image into word either.  It will not let me open it in photo delux either.  I have no complicated applications.  The documents don't appera to be uuencoded either.  Can you point me to a free conversion utility to deal with these files.  

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:eblum050699
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:weed
ID: 6478437
What is the application that made them? We cant tell you much about them until we know what they are and where they came from.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:effectstudios
ID: 6478618
I tried searching .xip format on the net, and found a some sites that may be helpful. I was not able to look into the sites myself coz I am surfing net from my college and there is a slight chance of having some kind of glamour photography in these sites. so here they are:

kenja.net/hotbar/how2skinz/
www.hotbar.com/site/webmaster/exexample.htm 
home.hiwaay.net/~gstebbin/skins.html
www.moonbowgraphics.com/skins/laurieshotbarskins.html 

this format I guess is basically for storing skins of some sort.

0
 

Author Comment

by:eblum050699
ID: 6479439
Some cheap scanning software, can't remember what it was but never heard of it.  I have tried to insert the image into documents, and open them in photodelux with no success.  Someone sent them to me.
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
effectstudios earned 300 total points
ID: 6484399
were the links of any help?
0
 

Author Comment

by:eblum050699
ID: 6493627
links no help they appeared to be for webbased stuff. The files weren't critical so won't deal with that individual again due to file format issues.  thanks for all help
0