Solved

installing DELPHI 5 on NETWORK

Posted on 2001-09-12
6
193 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-04
i want install delphi5 on the windows 2000 server in
a local network
i want users run delphi from server but i receive error
az DLL files
please help me
thank
0
Comment
Question by:mpzlarge40
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
TOndrej earned 100 total points
ID: 6478771
I don't think it's a good idea. You'll need to manually copy some files, modify the OS path and registry on each client PC.

For example, runtime packages are always installed locally into Windows system directory (e.g. C:\WINNT\System32). You'll have to copy these to each client PC's system dir or to a separate directory on the network and modify the PATH environment variable to include this directory.

Each client PC will also need to have all registry keys and values under HKCU\Software\Borland\Delphi\5.0 and probably also HKLM\Software\Borland\Delphi\5.0.

Even if you succeed in 'installing' and running Delphi in this way, there may be other unexpected problems when multiple users start using it at the same time. Believe me, programmers want stable and reliable environment when trying to hunt down bugs in their code.

In short, it's much better to install Delphi locally on each PC. Code Repository can be shared; your own library sources can be shared, too. Although it's much better to use a Version Control System and always use local copies for your work. The compiler will be slower when used on the network, depending on the network speed, size of the project etc.

At our site we use FreeVCS for version control but our local copies are in our home directories on a network server. This way we get double security: automatic backups of all source code files every night, plus FreeVCS version archives.
But we always install Delphi itself locally.

Just my 2c ;-)

HTH
TOndrej
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:neostudio
ID: 6478993
Another Easy Way...
On Eacj client machine, run the setup for delphi5

when asked what type of installation, specify the REGISTRY installation option, then try giving it a big GO !!!
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:TOndrej
ID: 6479002
Hi neostudio,
that won't copy the *.bpl files from windows system directory
Registry option is for multiple users (profiles) on the same machine (or repairing damaged registry).
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:neostudio
ID: 6479141
Well,
that was an addition to your comment, and not a
stand-alone solution !!
$-)
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Moondancer
ID: 6950790
ADMINISTRATION WILL BE CONTACTING YOU SHORTLY.  Moderators Computer101 or Netminder will return to finalize these if still open in seven days.  Please post closing recommendations before that time.

Question(s) below appears to have been abandoned. Your options are:
 
1. Accept a Comment As Answer (use the button next to the Expert's name).
2. Close the question if the information was not useful to you, but may help others. You must tell the participants why you wish to do this, and allow for Expert response.  This choice will include a refund to you, and will move this question to our PAQ (Previously Asked Question) database.  If you found information outside this question thread, please add it.
3. Ask Community Support to help split points between participating experts, or just comment here with details and we'll respond with the process.
4. Delete the question (if it has no potential value for others).
   --> Post comments for expert of your intention to delete and why
   --> YOU CANNOT DELETE A QUESTION with comments; special handling by a Moderator is required.

For special handling needs, please post a zero point question in the link below and include the URL (question QID/link) that it regards with details.
http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/qList.jsp?ta=commspt
 
Please click this link for Help Desk, Guidelines/Member Agreement and the Question/Answer process.  http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/cmtyHelpDesk.jsp

Click you Member Profile to view your question history and please keep them updated. If you are a KnowledgePro user, use the Power Search option to find them.  

Questions which are LOCKED with a Proposed Answer but do not help you, should be rejected with comments added.  When you grade the question less than an A, please comment as to why.  This helps all involved, as well as others who may access this item in the future.  PLEASE DO NOT AWARD POINTS TO ME.

To view your open questions, please click the following link(s) and keep them all current with updates.
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20159412.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20159413.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20182186.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20249612.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20264398.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20275884.html


To view your locked questions, please click the following link(s) and evaluate the proposed answer.
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20264411.html

*****  E X P E R T S    P L E A S E  ******  Leave your closing recommendations if this item remains inactive another seven (7) days.  If you are interested in the cleanup effort, please click this link http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/qManageQuestion.jsp?ta=commspt&qid=20274643 
POINTS FOR EXPERTS awaiting comments are listed here -> http://www.experts-exchange.com/commspt/Q.20277028.html
 
Moderators will finalize this question if in @7 days Asker has not responded.  This will be moved to the PAQ (Previously Asked Questions) at zero points, deleted or awarded.
 
Thank you everyone.
 
Moondancer
Moderator @ Experts Exchange
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Moondancer
ID: 7116886
Zero response, finalized.
Moondancer - EE Moderator
0