Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Replication

Posted on 2001-09-12
2
Medium Priority
?
241 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-18
Hi All,
I have 02 databases in diference servers,they are scheduled replicate. I desinged a replicate action in the form to allow user replicate at once when they finish their document, it run very good, but when user set authorize for their document(who can edit or read the document) and click replicate button, then after the replication finished their document disappeared in both servers.But if user don't replicate at once they just click save and wait for the schedule replication the their document can appear on both servers.
Could you please help me find our the way that user can replicate immediately by using lotus script or formular.
Thanks & Regards,
Tuan.
0
Comment
Question by:tuancd
2 Comments
 
LVL 24

Accepted Solution

by:
HemanthaKumar earned 600 total points
ID: 6479474
Is the user name listed in reader/author field ??? If not include his name and as well server name/group in the read/auth fields.

~Hemanth
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:marilyng
ID: 6481157
tuancd,

I agree with Hemanth that you need to be careful setting authors and readers fields.  If you have reader's fields, and the person who created the document is not included in the readers fields, or the server is not included, then the document will disappear to all but those who have permission to read the document.

Also, if you're attempting to create a reader or author field with a new document, and haven't set it up right in script, then when Notes saves the document the first time, the Authors and readers fields don't necessary populate with the correct authors and readers in the @Authors field. YOu kind of have to push these values to make them stick and not have the document disappear.

Since you didn't post your replication action formula, it's hard to say it could be a a combination of the formula, and the way you set up your readers/authors fields.. how about a bit more information?

marilyng
0