[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Booting to DOS *without* a floppy drive?

Posted on 2001-09-12
16
Medium Priority
?
131 Views
Last Modified: 2011-08-18
I purchased this dang 'legacy-free' Windows 2000 computer and I need to boot to DOS in order to run Ghost v6.51 (to make a backup image of this computer).

Tell me how to do this without requiring any additional hardware/software and I'll give you 100 pts.

Thank you!
0
Comment
Question by:Shawn Connelly
  • 4
  • 4
  • 3
  • +3
16 Comments
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:griessh
ID: 6478327
Why don't you want other S/W? If you don't have an old MSDOS boot disk, get one from www.bootdisk.com

======
Werner
0
 
LVL 41

Expert Comment

by:stevenlewis
ID: 6478334
press F8 at boot, and choose command prompt
0
 
LVL 41

Expert Comment

by:stevenlewis
ID: 6478335
that is when you see the white line at the bottom
0
Free Tool: IP Lookup

Get more info about an IP address or domain name, such as organization, abuse contacts and geolocation.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:griessh
ID: 6478356
jeeeez ... I am thinking to slow tonight ... F8 :-)

======
Werner
0
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:SysExpert
ID: 6478406
I'm not quite sure What DOS you get using F8 in win98.

I would make a bootable CD using NERO  burner from nero.com or Roxio software, and put the Ghost program on it also.
That should work fine.

I hope this  helps !
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:GUEEN
ID: 6478473
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:GUEEN
ID: 6478480
OOps wrong post - nevermind the above :)
0
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
AvonWyss earned 400 total points
ID: 6479088
If you have a Windows 98 CD at hand, put it in the drive, set the computer to boot from CD-ROM (if not already set up like this), and a menu will pop up allowing you to boot to a plain DOS (that is, including CD-ROM drivers).
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:Shawn Connelly
ID: 6480153
Right ON AvonWyss!!

I actually already figured this out on my drive in to work this morning!

Guess I wasn't thinking last night!

BTW, to those who suggested F8, nope!  You get a command prompt but it is not DOS and obviously does not work.

Everyone - thanks for your quick responses!
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:AvonWyss
ID: 6480193
Thanks sconnell!

The Windows 2000 recovery console allows you to copy, rename, delete files, check drives etc. in order to restore a broken Windows 2000 installation. But you're right, it's not DOS and one cannot run external programs (especially not 16-bit DOS ones).
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:griessh
ID: 6480261
sconnell

I told you right in the beginning to use a boot floppy or get one ...

======
Werner
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:Shawn Connelly
ID: 6480340
griessh, How do you suppose I was to use a boot disk without a floppy drive?  I already own many copies of DOS 3-7.  Not much use if I have no means of attaching it to this Compaq IPAQ (without taking it apart).  Besides, I cannot connect to bootdisk.com.
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:AvonWyss
ID: 6480343
griessh, sconnell seems NOT to have a floppy drive and has therefore not booted from a floppy disk. That's the point.
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:griessh
ID: 6480381
Sorry

didn't read all of it so well! CD drive, but no floppy, one of the usual Compaq ideas ... :-)


======
Werner
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:Shawn Connelly
ID: 6480463
Okay sorry, I just assumed that it was understood that 'lagacy free' meant sans [without] floppy.

Not just Compaq griessh.... all the major manufactures are building this so-called 'lagacy-free' computers.  It was an experiment, it looks really pretty... but it sure is difficult to do some things without some of the basics such as a floppy drive.

Sure glad the USB keyboard worked from DOS!
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:AvonWyss
ID: 6480715
sconnell, you may want to get yourself a cheap USB floppy disk drive. They usually are supported by the legacy-free PC's just like keyboard and mouse, but you may want to check in your manual first if this is also true for your model.
0