Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

TFont property

Posted on 2001-09-12
4
Medium Priority
?
295 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-23
Hi
I create component with object property (in particular TFont):

TMyComp = class(TLabel)
private
  FFont: TFont;
  procedure SetFont(Value: TFont);
...........
published
  property Font: TFont read FFont write SetFont;
end;

procedure SetFont(Value: TFont);
begin
  FFont.Assign(Value);
end;

Matter-of-course I create and destroy FFont into constructor and destructor.

Using this component the method SetFont is fired when I peform the next:

......
MyComp.Font := Form1.Font;
......

But how can I make SetFont to be fired in case of:

......
MyComp.Font.Size := 72;
......

It sets MyComp.Font.Size to 72 but I need some others actions to be peformed on this event.

Tanks in advance.
Vasily.



0
Comment
Question by:vterekh
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:OlegP
ID: 6478670
It is impossible
0
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
TOndrej earned 200 total points
ID: 6478725
If you need notification when the font's changed use OnChange, e.g.:

TMyComp = class(...)
private
  FFont: TFont;

  procedure FontChange(Sender: TObject);
public
  constructor Create(AOwner: TComponent); override;
  destructor Destroy; override;
end;

procedure TMyComp.FontChange(Sender: TObject);
begin
  // do your other actions here
end;

constructor TMyComp.Create(AOwner: TComponent);
begin
  inherited Create(AOwner);
  FFont := TFont.Create;
  FFont := FontChange;
end;

destructor TMyComp.Destroy;
begin
  FFont.OnChange := nil;
  FFont.Free;
  inherited Destroy;
end;
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:vterekh
ID: 6478758
2 TOndrej

Thanks,
I've been trying to locate this in VCL but unfortunately I missed this technique.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:TOndrej
ID: 6478777
have a look at TCanvas for example
0