Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Setup named in RH71?

Posted on 2001-09-12
2
Medium Priority
?
193 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-17
Who can give me some config file of named-9 in RH71.
- named.conf
- zone file
- rev. lookup file
I feel the named-9.1.0-10 is very hard to config.
0
Comment
Question by:kennycpu
2 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:matt023
ID: 6481272
www.isc.org has some good documentation on it.
0
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
The--Captain earned 200 total points
ID: 6481803
My bind 9.1 config looks something like:




/etc/named.conf

options {
#
# a caching only nameserver config
#
        directory "/var/named";
        listen-on { 192.168.20.1; };
        listen-on { 65.6.5.4; };
        listen-on { 127.0.0.1; };
};

zone "." {
        type hint;
        file "named.ca";
};

zone "0.0.127.in-addr.arpa" {
        type master;
        file "named.local";
};

zone "example.com" {
        type master;
        file "db.example.com";
};






/var/named/named.local

$TTL    600
@       86400   IN      SOA     localhost. root.localhost.  (
                                      1997022700 ; Serial
                                      28800      ; Refresh
                                      14400      ; Retry
                                      3600000    ; Expire
                                      86400 )    ; Minimum
              IN      NS      localhost.

1       IN      PTR     localhost.






/var/named/db.example.com

$TTL    600
@       86400   IN      SOA     example.com. root.example.com.  (
                                      2001042101 ; Serial
                                      28800      ; Refresh
                                      14400      ; Retry
                                      3600000    ; Expire
                                      86400 )    ; Minimum

                IN      NS      hal.example.com.
@               IN      A       65.6.5.4
                IN      MX      1 65.6.5.3
hal             IN      A       65.6.5.3





Let me know if you need more examples.

Cheers,
-Jon

0