Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Convert from jpg or gif to psd format?

Posted on 2001-09-12
8
Medium Priority
?
523 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
Hi,

Anybody know how to convert the image file (jpg or gif) to psd format so that I can edit it from Photoshop. Any software that provide this functionality? Welcome any advice.

Thanks and regards,
chewlf
0
Comment
Question by:chewlf
8 Comments
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:weed
ID: 6480149
Just open the file with Photoshop. Photosohop will open most graphic formats including JPEG, GIF, PSD, TIFF, EPS, BMP, etc etc etc etc...Its a long list. Once youve opened the file with Photoshop, edit away.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:ruale
ID: 6482069
With photoshop already open select File>Open then browse to your file.

If the file is a .gif or other 8 bit format you may wish to select Image>Mode>RGB colour to enable all of photoshops filters and effects.
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:weed
ID: 6483101
Didnt i just say that ruale??
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Lunchy
ID: 6484217
Rejecting ruale's answer as it duplicates the comment made by weed.  ruale, you should consider using comments only when there is expert commentary present as is the etiquette in this topic area.  Restating someone else's comments as your answer is not done here as you can see.  Please see the guidelines for questions and answers at this link:

http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/cmtyQuestAnswer.jsp

Lunchy
Friendly Neighbourhood Community Support Moderator
0
 

Expert Comment

by:hedbanger
ID: 6502790
in defense of ruale's reply, which DID add information not included in weed's reply:

if a gif is indexed (has been saved "for the web" in photoshop) then once you've opened it in photoshop, you DO need to go to image/mode and select rgb in order to convert it back to an editable 256 color rgb mode.
joan
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
jayyu2k earned 100 total points
ID: 6554116
Any Gif or the Jpg can be OPened with Pshop. And Edited. But IF the Gif is of Index color Format u cant add many effects to it. So u have to Go to

Image - Mode - Rgb instead of Indexed color. Now the Gif is ready to alter and make changes .Later u can flatten the image and save it to what ever format u prefer.
I think thisis what u are looking for? isnt it?
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:jayyu2k
ID: 6554120
even if my answer is a repetition of what u all said!@ ! then what is the answer?????
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:jayyu2k
ID: 6554397
even if my answer is a repetition of what u all said!@ ! then what is the answer?????
0