Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Missing certlog template

Posted on 2001-09-13
3
Medium Priority
?
371 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-18
Hi experts,

We have newly installed R5 on a linux server and now need to re-certify some users. I get a message telling me there is no certlog.nsf.

I know *how* to create the database, but when I try, there is no template on the server.

Does anyone know why the template would be missing, and how to get it without re-installing Notes?

Thanks in advance.
0
Comment
Question by:Freerider
3 Comments
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:HemanthaKumar
ID: 6479496
Probably it should be in some other directory with extension as nsf (certlog.nsf) , did you check other related notes dir ?

To get the template , you might have to re-install notes !

Other check would be to look for this entry in notes.ini, probably some administrator would move admin files to certain dir

CertifierLog=admin\certlog.nsf

above all you want the certlog.ntf then I can mail you the template, let me know your mail id.

~Hemanth
0
 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
marilyng earned 200 total points
ID: 6481141
Had the same problem, first do a file search to make sure it's not on the disk somewhere, or on the administration console,  and then create a new database using the certification log advanced template (certlog.ntf).  Be sure to place it in the same directory on the server as the events.nsf, and give your server rights to administer the application.

Downside is that you lose all your previous certification log entries, and may need to recertify people in your address book.

Then check the ini file as Hemantha suggests to make sure it's listed.

marilyng.

0
 

Author Comment

by:Freerider
ID: 6487721
As usual, the answer is quite simple. I didn't click the "Show Advanced Templates" box.

My only excuse is the version I was using was in Italian, and I still haven't got the hang of the language yet!

Thanks.
0