Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Sql Access

Posted on 2001-09-13
4
Medium Priority
?
141 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-06
how do i write query with fields that has blank in the name

for example

There is field named "Field 1"

select * from Table1.Field 1  --- ??








0
Comment
Question by:asi
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:Mohammed Nasman
ID: 6478856
select * from table1.[field 1]
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:kretzschmar
ID: 6478860
try this

select "Field 1" from TheTable

meikl ;-)
0
 
LVL 22

Accepted Solution

by:
Mohammed Nasman earned 40 total points
ID: 6478876
oppps, i wrote it like the way you wrote ur statment and that was wrong

if you are using access database put the field between []

select [field 1] from table

for other database use Meikl comment
0
 

Author Comment

by:asi
ID: 6482308
so , why do i get error on
 INSERT INTO Table1([Field 2]) VALUES ('1')
0