[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Keyboard stuck

Posted on 2001-09-13
16
Medium Priority
?
360 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-03
I have a vb6 application that works under w2k professional sp1. Sometimes, 5 to 10 times a day the keyboard stucks. The pc is still runing well but the keyboard is not responding.
The only way to repair this is, except the log off, to unplug and then plug in the keyboard connector. After that hte repeat rate of the keyboard is set to default.
I suspect the masked box to be responsable of this but i cannot be sure as long as this occurs randomly, on every system that has w2k on it (on a w98 system the same application works fine)
I appreciate any suggestion. Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:Barnabas3
16 Comments
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:Ryan Chong
ID: 6478866
Hi,

How about change a keyboard and try again to see whether the same problem occur or not. If problem continue than it will be some problem on your system..
0
 

Expert Comment

by:fataltomato2000
ID: 6479134
i heard that win2000 profesional sp2 was in microsoft's site now.

go for one now,and then make your choice whether to change a keyboard or computer :)joking
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:rspahitz
ID: 6480083
Oddly enough, I have the same problem except that it's my mouse which hangs somewhat randomly.  Unplug/replug fixes it.

I'm wondering if the problem is how Win2K reads certain ports or interrupts.  For example, my install may not properly read the mouse os/2 port, and yours doesn't properly read the keyboard os/2 port.

I also don't have SP2 installed, and since the problem cannot be reproduced on demand, I don't know how to solve it.

(For now, my computer is on my desk and the mouse cable is very accessible without crawling under it.)

0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 

Author Comment

by:Barnabas3
ID: 6480863
I don't think that the problem comes from then system because the problem occurs on 5 or 6 different computers (PII or PIII processors) with ps2 or standard keyboard connector. I also have sp2 on 2 stations. The problem is very annoying. The application does not use any third party ocx.
Is anyone using then maskedbox on w2k professional without problems?
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:rspahitz
ID: 6480889
Maybe my problem's not related, but I seem to often get it when I access EE through IE and combine keyboard input with mouse movements.

So it certainly seems to be a Win2K problem, and since IE is now an integral part of Windows, maybe it's the IE interface.  I'm using 5.00.3101.  Which version do you have installed?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Barnabas3
ID: 6490415
I found 2 versions of the IE: 5.00.2920  and 5.00.3103
Now i'm working to isolate those case when the keyboard stucks. I'll keep you informed about this...
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:rspahitz
ID: 6490834
This could be a good one to send to the Microsoft help desk on-line.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Barnabas3
ID: 6498144
For what i saw it seems that sendkeys("{TAB}") is the last instruction executed before the stuck. Maybe is a problem with the buffer? Can it be flushed periodicaly or is that a good choise?
0
 
LVL 22

Accepted Solution

by:
rspahitz earned 800 total points
ID: 6498279
It is possible that the sendkeys is sending things in such a way that it overloads Windows, but ultimately, that still goes back to being a Microsoft bug.

On my end, with the mouse problem, the mouse sends lots of interrupts when you move it, so it could also be overlaoding the Windows buffer.

Still a good case for MS assistance.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Barnabas3
ID: 6519929
I found that when the keyboard stucks in the event log is written a line having "i8042prt" source and the message "The operation on timed out (time out is configurable via registry)"
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:rspahitz
ID: 6520455
Which log is that?  Is your app writing the log, or do you think it's Wnidows?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Barnabas3
ID: 6522344
It's the system log, so the system it's writing it.
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:rspahitz
ID: 6524176
Hmmm.  That sounds like it might be an interrupt problem, but I've never heard of such things with keyboards since they're usually on a dedicated interrupt.

Elsewehere you asked, "Is anyone using then maskedbox on w2k professional without problems?"

We're on Win2K Pro, Service Pack 2, and one of our apps uses masked-edit-boxes, but I don't run that app very often, and haven't had any keyboard problems yet.


0
 

Author Comment

by:Barnabas3
ID: 6531905
I spoke with microsoft help desk and they told me to use sp2 or to replace the sendkeys function with an api function like postmessage or keyb_event. I tryed the first solution because that one is supposed to solve the problem not to avoid it. And after one day all seems ok. I'll keep informing you about this.
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:rspahitz
ID: 6558615
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:rspahitz
ID: 6558734
0