Solved

Creating Printer Driver

Posted on 2001-09-13
6
263 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-02
I want to Create a virtual Printer Driver. The Properties of the Printer will be defined by me. The Problem is how to create a driver which should also add to printer's list in a available printers.It should be .drv file or some thing else
0
Comment
Question by:ajexpert
6 Comments
 

Expert Comment

by:fataltomato2000
ID: 6479126
:)

you'd better read about the windows SDK functions

by the way,about this question,VB is not a smart choice
0
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
Matti earned 100 total points
ID: 6485225
Hi!

Creating a driver is not VB issue, DDK is made for it.

There are a lot of printer drivers on Windows disk why don't just install one existing driver and direct the output to file.

http://www.mvps.org/vbnet/index.html?code/system/controlpnl3.htm

For inf-file install's look for The Win32 Rundll and Rundll32 Interface on same site.

Today "Normal Printer" term is a bit problematic as there was IBM or Epson emulation at long time ago, that exit's but now days most printers need correct drivers to print in top quality so caled genneric ones are history.


Matti
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:guidway
ID: 7182328
Thank you for your interest in Expert’s Exchange. We hope that this information has assisted you in diagnosing your problem. Please award the experts who diligently helped you to find a solution (if any) or request a moderator to PAQ or delete this question. I will check back in seven days to see if a response was given. If not this will be turned over to a moderator for a decision. Thank you!

Your options are:

1. Accept a Comment As Answer (use the button next to the Expert's name).
2. Close the question if the information was not useful to you. You must tell the participants why you wish to do this, and allow for Expert response.
3. Ask Community Support to help split points between participating experts and include the details (expert name and point values to each).
4. Delete the question. Again, you must tell the other participants why you wish to do this, and only Moderators can take this action for you. Do not try to delete them directly if any comments exist, they will be pended and will not complete.

For special handling needs, please post a zero point question in the link below, include the question QID/link.
http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/qList.jsp?ta=commspt

Please click this Help Desk link for Member Guidelines, Member Agreement and the Question/Answer process: Click you Member Profile to view your question history and keep them all current with updates as the collaboration effort continues.
http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/cmtyHelpDesk.jsp


PLEASE DO NOT AWARD THE POINTS TO ME. ------------> EXPERTS: Please leave any comments regarding this question here on closing recommendations if this item remains inactive another seven (7) days.

0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Netminder
ID: 7186448
Request for deletion denied pending input from participating Experts.

Netminder
CS Moderator
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:guidway
ID: 7200056
My recommended disposition:

Points to Matti

If you have any comment or objection to the recommendation, please leave
it here.

guidway
EE Cleanup Volunteer
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Netminder
ID: 7208050
Per recommendation, force-accepted.

Netminder
CS Moderator
0