?
Solved

datecheck in sql

Posted on 2001-09-13
6
Medium Priority
?
246 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-01
Hi,

I have a table with a smallDateTime Field. How can I check in a query whether this date is equal to the current date?

Thanks,
Floris

0
Comment
Question by:florisb
6 Comments
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
ahoor earned 200 total points
ID: 6479524
If the table is your_table with a date column date_col:

select * from your_table
where  convert(char(10),date_col,112) = convert(char(10),getdate(),112)
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:florisb
ID: 6479592
Hmmm, but somehow it doesn't work in the query below; any ideas?

thanks so far.





SELECT *
WHERE club_id = @club_id AND convert(char(10),begindatum,112) <= convert(char(10), getdate(), 112)
ORDER BY begindatum
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:bret
ID: 6479795
That would be because *that* query is not checking equality, it is checking "less than or equal", which is a very different thing.  You also don't have a "FROM" clause, which could cause some problems...


Try just:

select *
from <tablename>
where club_id = @club_id
AND begindatum <= getdate()
order by begindatum

-bret
0
Free Tool: Path Explorer

An intuitive utility to help find the CSS path to UI elements on a webpage. These paths are used frequently in a variety of front-end development and QA automation tasks.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:amitpagarwal
ID: 6480280
Hope the query below helps.
Thanks,
Amit.

SELECT * from tableName
WHERE club_id = @club_id AND
datediff(day, begindatum, getdate()) = 0
ORDER BY begindatum

In datediff, if smalldatetime values are used, they are converted to datetime values internally for the calculation. Seconds and milliseconds in smalldatetime values are automatically set to 0 for the purpose of the difference calculation.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:ahoor
ID: 6481860
Hangt er vanaf wat je wilt...

Datediff I would not recommend, personally.

Why didn't the query you gave work, except for the obvious missing 'from' clause?
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:florisb
ID: 6497947
Hi,

Ahoor, your code simply solved the 'problem'.

Thanks to all,
Floris.


0