Solved

hint Time

Posted on 2001-09-13
8
252 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-06
how can i set the hint time so hint on all the controls that has showHint:=True will display the hint message  for X seconds ?
0
Comment
Question by:asi
  • 4
  • 3
8 Comments
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:kretzschmar
ID: 6479128
there is an application-property
(look at tapplication in the online-help)
0
 
LVL 22

Accepted Solution

by:
Mohammed Nasman earned 25 total points
ID: 6479151

Application.HintHidePause := 1000;  // 1000 = one second
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:Mohammed Nasman
ID: 6479154
oppps, Meikl was faster :(
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:Mohammed Nasman
ID: 6479173
asi,  Meikl gave you the first
Meikl sorry :(
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:kretzschmar
ID: 6479183
not at all, mnasman,
i had the property not in mind and
an onlinehelp not on hand,
therefore you gave a more detailed answer,
its ok

meikl ;-)
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:Mohammed Nasman
ID: 6479189
Thanks meikl
the problem that I open the question and gave the answer after while, so times i post my comment after some comments added
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:kretzschmar
ID: 6479196
yup, i know this problem,
happens to me too sometimes

;-)
0
 

Author Comment

by:asi
ID: 6479234
Sorry ...
0