Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Tab Order on Form

Posted on 2001-09-13
2
Medium Priority
?
176 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-09
Is there a way of specifying the tab index of input fields on a form so that you can control the tab order?

If so is this browser specific?

TIA
0
Comment
Question by:Philip Pinnell
2 Comments
 
LVL 22

Accepted Solution

by:
CJ_S earned 200 total points
ID: 6479187
<input type=text tabindex=1> etc.

It works in IE, but am not sure about netscape...

regards,
CJ
0
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:COBOLdinosaur
ID: 6479212
CJ is right about tabindex.  It works for IE4+ and Netscrape 6

For cross-browser you have to use the blur event point to the next field:

<input type="text" name="field1" onblur="document.myform.field2.focus()">

it is a bit of work for a bit for.  All the fields should be named, and then you have to add the onBlur to each one.  Also more difficult to maintain.

Cd&
0