Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

move command

Posted on 2001-09-13
4
Medium Priority
?
127 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-02
I am trying to make a program that uses an access database.

I need to ask after a string and then give the possible fields from the database.

Example:
In the database stands "Tom", "Anna", "Kim", "Bruno", ...
And you fill in as string "n".
Then it has to give the names "Anna", "Bruno"

Then i need to click on one of the names and then i need to go in the database to that field so i can alter it.

Can anybody help me with this

thx
0
Comment
Question by:Fireball1
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 43

Expert Comment

by:TimCottee
ID: 6479244
What data access method are you going to use? ADO or DAO?
0
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:Ryan Chong
ID: 6479247
Hi Fireball1,

Use

"Select * from myTable Where myField = '%n%'"

or

"Select * from myTable Where myField = '*n*'"

regards.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Fireball1
ID: 6479261
I'm using a Data environment
0
 
LVL 43

Accepted Solution

by:
TimCottee earned 150 total points
ID: 6479272
Ok, so we are talking ADO. ryancys's first suggestion works here:

Dim strToMatch As String

sqlStatement = "Select * From MyTable Where MyField Like '%" & strToMatch & "%'"

Then use sqlStatement in your command object's recordsource property. Refresh the command and you have a narrowed down recordset, or alternatively use the recordset created by the command and filter it:

rsCommand1.Filter = "MyField = '%" & strToMatch & "%'"

You then have a filtered recordset with only the matching records.
0