Solved

How to Connect Postgres from Visual Basic???

Posted on 2001-09-13
6
878 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-01
How to Connect Postgres from Visual Basic??? is it possible?? if yes, how??

Provide me with exact solution...

actually postgres is on linux server and vb is on NT client..

thanks in advance

Hari.
0
Comment
Question by:sharibabu
6 Comments
 
LVL 32

Accepted Solution

by:
Brendt Hess earned 50 total points
ID: 6480185
There is an ODBC driver for PostgreSQL that can be used.  Check http://odbc.postgresql.org for downloads, FAQ, etc.  You can retrieve the driver from ftp://ftp.postgresql.org/pub/odbc

Once you install the ODBC driver and set up your DSNs, you would connect to the Postgresql DB just like any other DB using ODBC (extensive documentation and examples come with VB for this).

You could even use the ODBC to ADO bridge driver from MS to use ADO connections / recordsets if you prefer ADO.

There is an ODBC FAQ at http://www.ca.postgresql.org/ftpsite/odbc/faq.html

Here is some example code for an ADO connection to an IP location server:

Private Sub Connection_Test()

Dim adcon1 As New ADODB.Connection
Dim adcmd1 As New ADODB.Command
Dim rs As New ADODB.Recordset
Dim AccessConnect As String

AccessConnect =
"driver={PostgreSQL};server=192.168.1.59;database=testdata;uid=IAmAUser;pwd=;"
adcon1.ConnectionString = AccessConnect
adcon1.Open

adcmd1.ActiveConnection = conn1
adcmd1.CommandText = "Select * from MyTable order by MyField"
Set rs = adcmd1.Execute

Do While Not rs.EOF
    Debug.Print rs("MyField"),  rs("MyOtherField")
    rs.MoveNext
Loop

rs.close
adcmd1.close
adcon1.close

End Sub

0
 

Author Comment

by:sharibabu
ID: 6484318
hi bhess1

Thanks for ur solution again...
now iam connecting the postgres from my NT client... i have installed postgres odbc driver on my NT client and executed the project successfully

i have one doubt...

i have made setup of the project and installed on the other NT client(which doesn't contain the postgres odbc driver) but is not executing and giving following runtime error

Run-time error '-2147467259(80004005)':
[Microsoft][ODBC Driver Manager] Data source name not found and no default dirver specified

After that i have installed postgres odbc driver and executed.. even then it is not executing...

should i add any dll's while making the setup??

give the exact solution and also, steps for making a setup.

Thank U...
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:Brendt Hess
ID: 6488092
Have you tried connecting to the other server via the ODBC manager?  Try, and post any error messages returned...

Possible problems:

uid / password problems - are you accepting the default, or do you specify uid/pwd?

Permissions problems - does the user on the new machine have any permissions needed?

Can you show your connection string? (post here)

Check this checklist - this should be what you need to make a connection:

--- ODBC Driver Data Source Checks ---
Valid and resolvable hostname.
Valid port number.  (default is 5432)
Valid and existing database name.
Valid user name.
Valid password for the specified user.  (Required if pg_hba.config is set to password authenticate your client.)


0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 54

Expert Comment

by:nico5038
ID: 7262000

No comment has been added lately, so it's time to clean up this TA.
I will leave a recommendation in the Cleanup topic area that this question is:
 - Answered by: bhess1
Please leave any comments here within the
next seven days.

PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS COMMENT AS AN ANSWER !

Nic;o)
0
 

Expert Comment

by:Jgould
ID: 7292713
Question has been closed as per recommendation

JGould-EE Moderator
0
 

Expert Comment

by:caco00
ID: 8719249
Watch out for the driver name

When you install the ODBC from PostgreSQL the driver name is set for default to PostgreSQL(version name)

In your first code you say that the driver name is {PostgreSQL}
0