Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

DDL Question: How do I set the format Property of a field

Posted on 2001-09-13
7
Medium Priority
?
150 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-02
I am using ADO to create tables, fields & relationships etc., I have created a field called Archived which I created as a boolean (Yes/No). How do I then set this fields format property to TRUE/FALSE???

Any code would be a help

Thanx in advance


Mick
0
Comment
Question by:mickdoherty
7 Comments
 
LVL 43

Expert Comment

by:TimCottee
ID: 6479375
Mick, is this an access database?
0
 
LVL 22

Accepted Solution

by:
CJ_S earned 400 total points
ID: 6479414
use the 0 and 1's.

regards,
CJ
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:planocz
ID: 6479455
The field called Archived will automatically be false.
as you access the field you can change it to true if needed.

0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:mickdoherty
ID: 6479492
Tim, Yes this is an Access database!

CJ, Do you mean use 0 and 1's in my vb program.?
e.g. rs![Archived] = 1  or rs![Archived] = 0
If so... can't do that!!!

Planocz, Go back to sleep. I don't want know how to set the DefaultValue! Even if that's what your talking about???


Mick
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:planocz
ID: 6479679
Sense I'm asleep try this code...
 
    Select Case rs![Archived]
        Case True
             rs.Update "Archived", False
        Case False
             rs.Update "Archived", True
      End Select
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:DanRollins
ID: 7208357
Hi mickdoherty,
It appears that you have forgotten this question. I will ask Community Support to close it unless you finalize it within 7 days. I will ask a Community Support Moderator to:

    Accept CJ_S's comment(s) as an answer.

mickdoherty, if you think your question was not answered at all or if you need help, just post a new comment here; Community Support will help you.  DO NOT accept this comment as an answer.

EXPERTS: If you disagree with that recommendation, please post an explanatory comment.
==========
DanRollins -- EE database cleanup volunteer
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Netminder
ID: 7241187
Per recommendation, force-accepted.

Netminder
CS Moderator
0