Solved

The explorer lost "detail" listing

Posted on 2001-09-13
6
160 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-28
Hi, Running win98 1st ed.

since a while, when I open the explorer, I can't display in details mode. I still have access to big icons, small ones, and list; but "details" will show no file at all either in normal mode or in HTML mode.

reinstalling windows (without deleting the old version) does nothing.

does anybody know how to repair this ?

cheers, Marc  
0
Comment
Question by:mhervais
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:slink9
ID: 6479589
Have you tried Start-Run-SFC and replaced corrupt system files?  That may just fix this.
0
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
Patricia Siu-Lai Ho earned 200 total points
ID: 6479785
Marc,

In addition, suggest you may take it a try.

Open windows explorer, hover the mouse at the right pane. Press <CTRL> and <+> keys together and release. The default columns in Detail view of "Name, Size, Type, Modified and Attribute" will be shown.

Or you can try to hover the mouse pointer on the leftmost top corner of right pane of windows explorer until you see the mouse change to " <-||-> ". Drag it to rightward direction. See if you can review the "attributes", repeat the same process to review the Modified...repeat again till you recover the "Name" in detail.

Then hold the <CTRL> key and use the mouse to click the [x] Close button at the top right hand corner of the Windows Explorer. This will set "All Folders look like this folder".

Or you can follow normal procedure if you forgot the above shortcut method using CTRL-[X]
Without closing the Window explorer, go to Start-settings-folder option, View.
Click the [Like Current Folder]. OK.

Remark: Please take note that "My computer" and Control Panel may also be viewed as "detail view". Go to custom made them to be viewed as large icons, if preferred.

Let us know how you made it out.
Please feel free to tell us if you have any queries.

Patricia / pslh
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:mhervais
ID: 6479940
Great Patricia.

Ctrl + worked well.

You made my day :-)

thanks

Marc
0
Creating Instructional Tutorials  

For Any Use & On Any Platform

Contextual Guidance at the moment of need helps your employees/users adopt software o& achieve even the most complex tasks instantly. Boost knowledge retention, software adoption & employee engagement with easy solution.

 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:mhervais
ID: 6479948
Great Patricia.

Ctrl + worked well.

You made my day :-)

thanks

Marc
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:mhervais
ID: 6479950
Thanks to slink9 too, but this one didn't help

Sincerely, Marc
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Patricia Siu-Lai Ho
ID: 6479965
Thank Marc for your feedback. Glad that I could help too.

Pat.
0