Solved

Drawing on top of components

Posted on 2001-09-13
6
274 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-06
Is it possible to draw (a rectangle or something) on a form so that the rectangle would be displayed on top of all the components on the form?

Painting in Paint() or when receiving WM_PAINT message seems to result in the drawing being covered by components (buttons, panels... doesn't seem to matter).

I know that I could place a component representing a rectangle on top of all the other components, but that is not sufficient in this particular situation.
0
Comment
Question by:Keijo
6 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:ITugay
ID: 6479631
Hi Keijo,

you can draw directly on desktop in the same coordinates where your form located. It will look like drawing over your form.

-----
Igor.
0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:Slick812
ID: 6480832
hello Keijo, do you want this rect to be redrawn in the Onpaint of your form. or just drawn temporarily over other controls (until a paint happens)? If you want to draw over controls then putting a control over the other controls (as you said) will do it, if you can't do that then you can hide the controls that are in the same place as your rect and show them when the rect is gone, if you have partially covered controls then they will dissapear (a few controls could be resized to still be visible). I think it's posible to change the update area of a window but if you take the rect area out of the Main Form's update area then the rect won't be drawn. It seems the windows OS is very good at making sure all visible controls are drawn where they are suppose to be. Also you might try a timer event triggered by the OnPaint that allows a few microseconds and then Paints the Rectangle on the Forms Canvas.You may look at windows API

ValidateRect(
    HWND hWnd,     // handle of window
    CONST RECT *lpRect     // address of validation rectangle coordinates
   );

which removes a rect from update

you could try something like
ValidateRect(Button1.Handle, @SmallerRect);
where SmallerRect is the Bounds rect minus the part covered by the Rectangle.

I couldn't get that to be persistant since the update area is renewed on each paint and is not useful on non wincontrols.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:alexstewart@beta
ID: 6481037
There are two kinds of controls in delphi, wincontrols and non-windowed controls, Windowed controls will always show on top of non windowed ones.

Here are a couple of methods not already discussed..

In win2k and above you can use 'alpha blending' and transparency. I think Delphi 6 comes with a transparancy demo, also the delphi magazine did an article on it. If you use a transparent form or panel on top of the image you want then you will see the image but the (invisible) buttons will still work.

Marco Cantu used to have some kind of transparency demo too. I remember some kind of 'click through' where the mouse events get passed through to the windows underneath.

A final way is to use owner draw controls and bitmap buttons, so that each control paints its own piece of the picture, The controls know where they are so they could copy the corresponding parts from a TImage.

as

Oh hang on, here is an easy way..

Put a panel on top of the whole form and the enabled property to false.. All the buttons and Edits still work, you just cant see them. If you want you can grab the underlying form image and blend it with the picture you are displaying, like this.

procedure TForm1.FormPaint(Sender: TObject);
begin
ValidateRect(handle,nil);
if not panel1.Visible then exit;
panel1.Visible:=false;
PaintTo(Image1.Canvas,0,0);
panel1.Visible:=true;
end;

It feels very wierd.
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
fva earned 100 total points
ID: 6482123
This is what I did in a similar case:

Declare a new derivated control like this:

type TFloatImage = class(TCustomControl)
     protected
       procedure WMEraseBkgnd(var Message: TWmEraseBkgnd); message WM_ERASEBKGND;
       procedure CreateParams(var Params:TCreateParams);override;
     public
        procedure Paint;override;
     end;

procedure TFloatImage.CreateParams(var Params:TCreateParams);
begin
     inherited;
     Params.ExStyle:=Params.ExStyle or WS_EX_TRANSPARENT;
end;

procedure TFloatImage.WMEraseBkgnd(var Message: TWmEraseBkgnd);
begin
// NO     inherited;
     Message.Result:=1;
end;

procedure TFloatImage.Paint;
begin
     inherited;
     with Canvas do begin
          // draw here whatever you please
     end;
end;

and then place one such control over all your other controls. You can install it in the IDE and do that at design time or you can instantiate it at runtime in the Create of the carrying form.

It "almost" works seamlessly, i.e. some standard controls are not supporting well the presence of this "overlay" and do produce unavoidable side-effects. One notable example would be a TreeView "covered" by this object. When the TreeView scrolls, the scroll is made partially by shifting the pixels on the screen rather than redrawing the TreeView and that messes with the pixels "overdrawn" by the transparent control. You can partially fix that by handling the redraw notify events from the covered controls but it's very form-dependent and still not very reliable.

F.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Moondancer
ID: 6919328
ADMINISTRATION WILL BE CONTACTING YOU SHORTLY.  Moderators Computer101 or Netminder will return to finalize these if still open in seven days.  Please post closing recommendations before that time.

Question(s) below appears to have been abandoned. Your options are:
 
1. Accept a Comment As Answer (use the button next to the Expert's name).
2. Close the question if the information was not useful to you, but may help others. You must tell the participants why you wish to do this, and allow for Expert response.  This choice will include a refund to you, and will move this question to our PAQ (Previously Asked Question) database.  If you found information outside this question thread, please add it.
3. Ask Community Support to help split points between participating experts, or just comment here with details and we'll respond with the process.
4. Delete the question (if it has no potential value for others).
   --> Post comments for expert of your intention to delete and why
   --> YOU CANNOT DELETE A QUESTION with comments; special handling by a Moderator is required.

For special handling needs, please post a zero point question in the link below and include the URL (question QID/link) that it regards with details.
http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/qList.jsp?ta=commspt
 
Please click the Help Desk link on the left for Member Guidelines, Member Agreement and the Question/Answer process for further information, if needed.  http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/cmtyHelpDesk.jsp

Click you Member Profile to view your question history and keep them all current with updates as the collaboration effort continues, to track all your open and locked questions at this site.  If you are an EE KnowledgePro user, use the Power Search option to find them.  Anytime you have questions which are LOCKED with a Proposed Answer but does not serve your needs, please reject it and add comments as to why.  In addition, when you do grade the question, if the grade is less than an A, please add a comment as to why.  This helps all involved, as well as future persons who may access this item in the future to seek help.

To view your open questions, please click the following link(s) and keep them all current with updates.
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20148295.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20164456.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20182410.html




**** PLEASE DO NOT AWARD THE POINTS TO ME. *****
 
------------>  EXPERTS:  Please leave your closing recommendations if this item remains inactive another seven (7) days.  If you are interested in the cleanup effort, please click this link http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/qManageQuestion.jsp?ta=commspt&qid=20274643
POINTS FOR EXPERTS awaiting comments are listed here -> http://www.experts-exchange.com/commspt/Q.20277028.html
 

Moderators will finalize this question if still open in 7 days, by either moving this to the PAQ (Previously Asked Questions) at zero points, deleting it or awarding expert(s) when recommendations are made, or an independent determination can be made.  Expert input is always appreciated to determine the fair outcome.
 
Thank you everyone.
 
Moondancer
Moderator @ Experts Exchange
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Moondancer
ID: 7084885
Zero response, finalized.
0