Solved

Cold Fusion ODBC mapped drives

Posted on 2001-09-13
6
195 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-24
Hey guys I never thought it would happen but I'm stumped LOL.  My problem is that I have a mapped drive H: to another system which has an ACCESS MDB file on it that I need to query.  I've set up my ODBC ACCESS Driver and it works great if I use the SQL query analyser but when I try to use <CFQUERY> I get an error.  So I go into CF ADMIN and look at the connection and if I click on browse next to the file path field all it shows is my local drives.  It doesn't show my mapped drive H:.  This company is running CF 4.0.  Any ideas.

Thanks in advance
Kerry
0
Comment
Question by:CFXPERT
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:cheekycj
ID: 6479703
I believe that CF Server doesn't recognize networked/mapped drives.. this was a discussion that occurred about a year or so back.  I forget what the ultimate solution was but try searching for networked drive related questions.

CJ
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:CFXPERT
ID: 6479740
Thanks CJ
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
DBrown earned 100 total points
ID: 6480152
DataSource verifies from the ColdFusion Administrator, but running a query generates a "Couldn't find file (unknown)" or "Couldn't Open File" ODBC Error.

When accessing a database that does not reside on the Web server / ColdFusion machine (rather on a networked Windows machine), you typically have to run the ColdFusion service under a domain user account.

By default in WinNT, the ColdFusion service starts under the System Account. However, as soon as you need to permission to go out and access another machine on the domain (to get to a database), the System account fails. To change the account under which the ColdFusion service runs:

1. Open the NT Control panel
2. Open Services
3. Select "Allaire ColdFusion 2.0"
4. Hit startup and under "Log On As" select "This Account"
5. Specify a domain user account in the form of  NTDomainName\NTDomainUserName
6. Enter the password and confirm it
7. Hit OK repeatedly to exit
8. Stop and start the ColdFusion service so the changes take.
 
The most scalable thing to do is to create a domain user account specifically for ColdFusion. Make "cfusion" a machine administator on the Web server / CF box to make sure that CF has full priveleges on its own machine. In addition, make "cfusion" a domain user in order to selectively grant it access anywhere on the NT domain.


Hope this helps


Doug
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:CFXPERT
ID: 6480389
That worked like a friggin charm bro.  I should have known that in the first place.  Thanks alot Doug.

Later
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:cheekycj
ID: 6480718
Great answer!
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:DBrown
ID: 6480899
No prob bro, glad I could help.



Doug
0