Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

System doesn't recognize CD-rom.

Posted on 2001-09-13
17
Medium Priority
?
381 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-28
Hi. I use Windows 98. Recently I bought Takram 315/U SCSI card for my Pinnacle Micro RCD-1000 CD-R. I had hard time installing SCSI CD-R. I couldn't find RCD-1000 driver anywhere. Then I was be able to make it work but suddenly my original CD-rom doesn't work. I reinstall CD-rom driver few times but it didn't work. Finally, I did FDISK and FORMAT C drive and started with startup disk. But it didn't recognize my CD-rom. I couldn't start windows because the CD-rom didn't work. Please help.
0
Comment
Question by:exs56
  • 7
  • 4
  • 3
  • +2
17 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:rezzer
ID: 6479800
Is the CD drive detected by the BIOS when you boot the PC?
Check your BIOS settings.
0
 

Author Comment

by:exs56
ID: 6479824
Yes, CD was detected by the BIOS. But I don't know how to check the BIOS.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:rezzer
ID: 6479839
What make is PC?
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:WiZaRd
ID: 6479867
So you've checked your cable connections to the board and the drive ?
If that's OK try disconnecting the SCSI drive & see if it works now.
It's also possible you've installed a SCSI driver in your startup files that is conflicting with the IDE CDrom.
More info on the following would be appreciated (it may point to the problem):

Then I was be able to make it work but suddenly my original CD-rom doesn't work

What did you do to "make it work"?
0
 

Author Comment

by:exs56
ID: 6479903
OK,WiZaRd.
I downloaded Adaptec SCSI driver. Before that my computer didn't recognize the SCSI CD-R. After downloading the Adaptec SCSI driver, my PC recognized the CD-R. Then again I had two SCSI driver in my system, which was from Tekram and from Adaptec. For a while both of my CD-rom worked. Then suddenly it stop working.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:Human
ID: 6480017
Just as a remote possibility- are you running windows in safe mode? (the icons are bigger, colors are basic, and 'safe mode' is written at each corner of the screen) In safe mode, your scsi devices would probably be recognized but your cd-rom drive definitely wouldn't even appear. -H
0
 

Author Comment

by:exs56
ID: 6480048
No, I am not running in safe mode. I couldn't running windows for my C drive. I used startup disk which is my floppy disk.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:WiZaRd
ID: 6480060
Do you know roughly when it stopped working ?
If it's a software problem it may be resolved by the following
restart in dos mode
type scanreg /restore at the prompt (note space after scanreg) & select the nearest date prior to the error occurring. reboot as prompted & see if it works (if it does it is a driver/software problem).
if it doesn't work after this and you've checked for loose cables etc... I'd be prepared for the eventuality it's a hardware problem. In this case cheapest option first 1.replace the cable & test.
2.borrow a friend's computer to see if the CDrom works on their system.
3. replace the drive
0
 
LVL 41

Expert Comment

by:stevenlewis
ID: 6480076
Do you have windows up and running now?
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:rezzer
ID: 6480086
It sounds like your CD Rom has had it. If you can't access it using a boot disk this rules out any OS/software/driver problems and as it's detected in the BIOS start-up it's probably nothing to do with cables/BIOS settings
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:WiZaRd
ID: 6480094
Hold on here ! Between posts I see a message you couldn't run windows and are booting to a boot disk ?
If that is the scenario what else has gone wrong ?
Sorry I assumed (based on the info provided) that you were getting to windows OK just had a CDrom problem !
Well let's take out of the equation the thing that started the problem which is the SCSI drive.
Detach the SCSI for now & get a boot disk with CDrom support for most drives from www.bootdisk.com
Unless you have a faulty CDrom drive you should be able to get to the CD with this disc.
Install 98 first then configure SCSI drive afterwards.
0
 

Author Comment

by:exs56
ID: 6480130
OK,I am away from my PC now. I will try all thoes thins tonight and post the results tonight. Thanks.
0
 

Author Comment

by:exs56
ID: 6481467
I couldn't get it to work with bootdisk. I restart with  cdrom suport using startup disk. The pc recognize cd-rom but when I typed e:\setup.exe it gives message that 'CDR101:Not ready reading drive E'
0
 

Author Comment

by:exs56
ID: 6481472
I couldn't get it to work with bootdisk. I restart with  cdrom suport using startup disk. The pc recognize cd-rom but when I typed e:\setup.exe it gives message that 'CDR101:Not ready reading drive E'
0
 
LVL 41

Expert Comment

by:stevenlewis
ID: 6481477
Is this a burned CD (copied) and is the drive less than 16x (an older drive) If so it won't read a burned cd, you have to get either the original cd or a newr cd drive and put it in
0
 

Author Comment

by:exs56
ID: 6481500
No, it is not a burned CD. CDrom doesn't read anything.
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
WiZaRd earned 800 total points
ID: 6482761
In that case there is no doubt in my mind your CDrom drive is toast!
0