?
Solved

in WSCRIPT only

Posted on 2001-09-13
4
Medium Priority
?
146 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-02
I want to check if a process is running.
If not add a message in an existing file at the end of file.
That the process is not running.
Thks
0
Comment
Question by:tibert
4 Comments
 
LVL 43

Accepted Solution

by:
TimCottee earned 200 total points
ID: 6479858
You will have a problem doing this solely in VBScript, the reason being that you don't have access to API calls which are necessary. You could easily create an activex dll in VB which can be called from the VBScript routine to achieve this if you want. I can give you VB code to determine the existence of processes, it would be up to you after that to write the necessary information using FSO unless you encapsulated the whole lot into the dll.
0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:Ark
ID: 6481293
Which process? Your app or predefined one?
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:DanRollins
ID: 7208359
Hi tibert,
It appears that you have forgotten this question. I will ask Community Support to close it unless you finalize it within 7 days. I will ask a Community Support Moderator to:

    Accept TimCottee's comment(s) as an answer.

tibert, if you think your question was not answered at all or if you need help, just post a new comment here; Community Support will help you.  DO NOT accept this comment as an answer.

EXPERTS: If you disagree with that recommendation, please post an explanatory comment.
==========
DanRollins -- EE database cleanup volunteer
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Netminder
ID: 7241191
Per recommendation, force-accepted.

Netminder
CS Moderator
0