Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

moving a cab file to a web server

Posted on 2001-09-13
12
Medium Priority
?
238 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-02
i have created an activex control on my desktop machine and compiled it as a cab for internet distribution.

now i have to place this cab file on the webserver, how do i do that?

0
Comment
Question by:augblay
  • 4
  • 3
  • 3
  • +2
12 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:peteyhiggins
ID: 6479817
Set up an ftp virtual directory from within iis manager that points to the folder the cab file is in.  Then provide a hyperlink to that file from wherever users will go to download the file.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:augblay
ID: 6479834
can't i just copy that folder unto the server and then point them to that in my web server. my desktop is not always on the network, so your solutions will not work
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:Nitin Sontakke
ID: 6479857
Yes, you can. Use FTP for that.
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:peteyhiggins
ID: 6479860
You should make sure that the folder you use for ftp is on the webserver, not your local machine.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:augblay
ID: 6479882
won't the guid generated by the setup program change since i am moving that from one machine to another? if yes, how can i get a new guid for this activex control with just copying the internet package folder to the web server
0
 
LVL 75

Expert Comment

by:Anthony Perkins
ID: 6479902
To upload and/or download files to a web server you can also use HTTP.  There are some free and commercial third party components that do this using ASP.

Anthony
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:augblay
ID: 6479934
i think i am being misunderstood, my problem is not about uploading and downloading, my problem is about migrating an activex control cab file from one machine to another web server. my concern is about the GUID when calling the the control in html from another server.

right now this is how i am calling it on my server.


<OBJECT id=chameleon style="LEFT: 0px; TOP: 0px" codeBase=control.CAB#version=1,0,0,0
     classid=CLSID:561F2239-D54A-451C-A514-3D51ECA1D3BF>
OBJECT>
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
peteyhiggins earned 400 total points
ID: 6480041
I believe that the GUID is created when you compile your file.  Each computer that it is used on will access it via the same GUID.  There shouldn't be an issue about it having a different one when it's on different servers.

If I'm wrong about this, then you can just go into the registry on the web server and check what the GUID is for it there.  This will also let you know whether or not this changes between machines.  That fact that it's called a 'Global' Unique IDentifier leads me to think that it won't.
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:Nitin Sontakke
ID: 6480074
augblay,

To prevent happening this in future do following:

Project | Properties | Component tab, select "Binary compatibility" and in text box tell vb the location of your current compiled version

This prevents generating new GUID between compilations.
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Richie_Simonetti
ID: 6480509
Create your package, then run P&DW again and select deplyment on first screen.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:augblay
ID: 6511215
i did that , although the control works fine on my local machine, it does not show up when i upload it to the server. i am calling the html that was generated by the package and deployment wizard
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:Nitin Sontakke
ID: 6511985
Have you registered the control on Server?
Do you have an access to server registry?
Can you please search for the GUID in html in registry? You must find it.

Did you unregister the previous control before registering the new one?

0