Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

CD autorun setup

Posted on 2001-09-13
4
Medium Priority
?
164 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-02
Hi folks, my son is doing a CD for his class's project and they would like it to autoload from the CDROM.
As I understand it, its a small VB app that has a path to an exe file for the app that they would like to open.
Apart from that I'm not sure.
Any help would be greatly appreciated.
Regards Ned
0
Comment
Question by:Ned_Kelly
  • 2
4 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:Ned_Kelly
ID: 6479829
Sorry, I forgot to press the points button, and have posted this question for 30 points.
Ned
0
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
Nitin Sontakke earned 120 total points
ID: 6479846
Some has already answered such question before. Try following link. Otherwise look for "create autorun cd" in Previous Asked Questions area...

http://devx.experts-exchange.com/jsp/qShow.jsp?qid=20180884
0
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:Ryan Chong
ID: 6479854
Ya,

As from the link :)

In your CD, create an INF file named "AUTORUN",

put the code like this:

[autorun]
open=setup.exe
icon=setup.exe

setup.exe is the Setup file for your program.

0
 

Author Comment

by:Ned_Kelly
ID: 6480088
Thanks, for the answer.
Regards Ned
0