Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Scheduling Jobs Programmaticaly

Posted on 2001-09-13
2
Medium Priority
?
135 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-14
I need to have a lot of jobs scheduled at various times (one job - mulitple times). Is it possible to programmaticaly schedule tasks in the scheduled tasks feature of Windows 2000. Doing it manually would be a really big pain.

Or is there any other way I could schedule tasks in Windows with a new app or something.

Any help would be highly appreciated!

Pranu
0
Comment
Question by:pranu
2 Comments
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:SysExpert
ID: 6480148
Use a program to run a batch file usng the AT command, with paramters passed to the batch file.

instead of
at 12:00 echo hello

create  at1.bat
with

at  %1  %2  %3

and pass these programmatically.

I hope this helps !
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
ismart earned 400 total points
ID: 6482859
Yes you can use the Scheduled Tasks found in Accessories - System Tools as well as the AT command. The link below will take you to an MS article on it.

http://support.microsoft.com/support/kb/articles/Q300/1/60.ASP?LN=EN-US&SD=gn&FR=0&qry=Q300160&rnk=1&src=DHCS_MSPSS_gn_SRCH&SPR=WIN2000
0