Solved

Cookie question

Posted on 2001-09-13
19
172 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-05
Why will this set-cookie action not work on a NT machine?

print "Set-Cookie: $key=$value; expires=$expires; path=\; domain=$domain \n";

Set-Cookie: ProtectSessionIDAdmin=3ba0cb4207ccd42c; expires=Friday, 14-Sept-2001 16:07:43 GMT; path=; domain=.pro-hosting.co.uk;

This will work on UNIX but not on NT (Windows2000)??

How to make it work on NT (Windows2000)??
0
Comment
Question by:weversbv
19 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:holli
ID: 6480611
0
 

Expert Comment

by:justroll
ID: 6481178
* first try to leave out the domain in your cookie line

also be sure to send a \n\n at the LAST line of your set-cookie

otherwise it won't be accepted in the browser..

OR

you could use the cookie function that is implemented in CGI module;
eg.

---->8------------------>8------------>8--------
use CGI qw(:standard);

    $cookie= $form->cookie(-name=>cartnumber',
                                  -value=>"$cart",
                                  -domain=>"me.com",
                                  -path=>"/");

    print $form->header(-cookie=>$cookie);

---->8------------------>8------------>8--------

it will write a standard HTML header containt the cookie, no need to write "Content-type: text/html\n\n" at the end, the form header will write it correctly..

0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:maneshr
ID: 6481411
weversbv,

"..Why will this set-cookie action not work on a NT machine?..."

Please clarify what exact does/does not happen.

Is the cookie not set at all?? If yes, then how can you conclusively confirm that?

Does is print your cookie on the screen?

Can you please post the entire code here?
What browser are you using (IE or NS or both)?

That will help you get a more accurate answer, faster.

"..How to make it work on NT (Windows2000)?? ."

Here is a teeny tiny script that you can try on your Win* box.

To confirm if the cookie is being set properly, remember to enable "Warn before setting cookie" option in your browser.

Let me know how this script works for you.
============set_cookie.pl
$DOMAIN=".somehost.com";

##  Set a Domain Cookie with no expiration date.
print "Set-Cookie: back=yes; domain=$DOMAIN; path=/; \n";

print "Content-type: text/html\n\n";
print "<h2> Cookie has been set!!</H2>\n";

0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:vahan
ID: 6481531
> Why will this set-cookie action not work on a NT machine?
>
> print "Set-Cookie: $key=$value; expires=$expires; path=\; domain=$domain \n";

You put backslash instead of slash. should be "path=/;"

0
 

Author Comment

by:weversbv
ID: 6481702
0
 

Author Comment

by:weversbv
ID: 6481718
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:vahan
ID: 6481721
? no text ?
0
 

Author Comment

by:weversbv
ID: 6482110
0
 

Author Comment

by:weversbv
ID: 6482113
It is not possible to add a comment!!!
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 

Author Comment

by:weversbv
ID: 6482114
0
 

Author Comment

by:weversbv
ID: 6482118
The back slash did not work!!
0
 

Author Comment

by:weversbv
ID: 6482142
The back slash did not work!!
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:vahan
ID: 6482160
you should put a slash for the path, like path=/ or path=/dir/
also, if the Set-Cookie is the last header line sent before html, make sure that you have \n\n at the end of the line
0
 

Author Comment

by:weversbv
ID: 6482182
The back slash did not work!!
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:vahan
ID: 6482196
you mean browser doesn't accept the cookie?
0
 

Author Comment

by:weversbv
ID: 6482238
What is the use of path and what should be entered at dir??
0
 

Author Comment

by:weversbv
ID: 6482259
I does accept cookies but I want to change the expiration date of the cookie! It can be set onces but not be changed????
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:vahan
ID: 6482262
In most of the case you'll leave it path=/ , this means that the browser must send the cookie when requesting
any file located anywhere in the directory structure of your website. if this cookie is used only for administration
purposes, for example, you're using this to login an admin account to the content management system, you can
put in the path only the location of the protected directory, for example, path=/admin/
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
vahan earned 100 total points
ID: 6482267
If you want to change the expiration date, the best choice is to first delete the cookie, by setting it's value to '' (empty)
and then reset it from the scratch with the new exp. date.
0