[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

DIV and FRAME

Posted on 2001-09-13
11
Medium Priority
?
308 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-09
Hi,

My page is a pages containing frames (2)
The top frame contains a kind of menu (like Microsoft site)
I do this using DIVs that are set visible or not.

Unfortunately, some DIVs are bigger than the size of my frame, and I lose a part of it

Question:
How can I say that a DIV from one frame may show itself over the borders of that frame.

TIA
Yves
0
Comment
Question by:vindevogel
  • 4
  • 4
  • 2
  • +1
11 Comments
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
ClassyLinks earned 200 total points
ID: 6480044
You cannot.

They are essentially separate docs and you cannot have one overlapping another. (AFAIK)

You can use tables instead.
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:vindevogel
ID: 6480079
Not an option ....

I give points also to JavaScript code that creates a menu over multiple forms ...
0
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:COBOLdinosaur
ID: 6480146
You are not going to put a div over a frame border, except maybe in IE5.5.  You are not going
to put a div ove form elements, again except with IE5.5 and only for some types... maybe.

That is the limitation of the technology.  If you want pages and pages of script that sort of
works sometime... just wait for it.

When you get ready for optional workarounds and a chnge in your design let me know and
I'll see what can be done.

Cd&
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:vindevogel
ID: 6480201
I have a workaround :
Flat menus like on http://www.standaard.be/nieuws/binnenland/index.asp

But that's my last resort .....
0
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:COBOLdinosaur
ID: 6480260
I would use the workaround if you want to do the framed design.

Cd&
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:vindevogel
ID: 6480699
Yes, I want the frame design ...
I already have some 350 pages.

My menu is getting "filled".  That's why I considered the dropdown solution ....
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:vindevogel
ID: 6641530
Hmm, nobody answers this anymore.
If nobody responds anymore, I'll ask EE to split the points between ClassyLinks (because it can't be done) and CobolDinosaur for his help.
0
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:COBOLdinosaur
ID: 6641566
I don't think we have any more of a solution, I'm afraid.

Cd&
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Lunchy
ID: 6642925
Reduced points and awarded ClassyLinks

Points for you here Cd&

http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/qShow.jsp?ta=html&qid=20235907
0
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:COBOLdinosaur
ID: 6643080
Thanks for closing it out vindevogel, I appreciate it.  :^)

Now to go have lunch with lunchy.  <G>

Cd&
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:ClassyLinks
ID: 6643194
thanks from me too!
0