Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Using API s of window in VB6, Where can be found good explanations?

Posted on 2001-09-13
3
Medium Priority
?
194 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-02
Hi everybody ,
Please let me know where can i find good explanation about API of window for using in vb6,e.g each API is used for what purpose?
Regards
0
Comment
Question by:MOSTAGHASSI
3 Comments
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:Arthur_Wood
ID: 6480243
given that there are liteally thousands of APIs that make up the totality of the Windows API libraies, you are asking a monumental question.  You might want to check this book:

Windows NT 4 WIN32 API Bible: With Cdrom
by Richard J Simon


published by SAMS

ISBN: 1571690891

Arthur Wood
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
wileecoy earned 15 total points
ID: 6480365
Try www.allapi.net

they have a program that you can download that is very useful.

It has search capability and good examples and explanations.

However, this will not address the 'learning' aspect as much as tutorials, discussions, and good old-fasioned books.

I would suggest doing a search on the net at vbexplorer.com, FreeVBCode.com, PlanetSourceCode.com, theScarms.com/vbasic, vb2themax.com, and any of the links that these pages have listed on them.

The above pages will either have tutorials, discussions, or examples that will give you more information about the uses of the API.

Also, Dan Appleman puts out a great book with excellent explanations.  He also has sections for specific controls and some of the things you can do with those controls.

As stated above, the Windows API is a massive monster to tackle.  However, with a basic understanding of the structure and functionality, you can then move to the next level on your own.

Start with those resources.  If you deplete those resources, you will surely be an API master.

hth.

Wileecoy.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:johnczimm
ID: 6483334
This is the site I use:  http://www.vbapi.com/
0