Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

deny a file access

Posted on 2001-09-13
7
Medium Priority
?
194 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-02
is it possible to deny a file access like we see in opened access database files .
can we implement the same idea to protect any file
thanks
jophie
0
Comment
Question by:jofykuttan
7 Comments
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
rkot2000 earned 200 total points
ID: 6480180
you can try to use open file


Enables input/output (I/O) to a file.

Syntax

Open pathname For mode [Access access] [lock] As [#]filenumber [Len=reclength]

lock - Optional. Keyword specifying the operations restricted on the open file by other processes: Shared, Lock Read, Lock Write, and Lock Read Write.
0
 
LVL 43

Expert Comment

by:TimCottee
ID: 6481990
If you are using NTFS then you can set permissions on the file which will deny access. Otherwise you have to open the file exclusively as suggested.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jofykuttan
ID: 6622093
dear,
in fact
what i asked is
to deny access to virtually any file
like we see in Access

and is it possible it implement that logic in VB
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:DanRollins
ID: 7208363
jofykuttan, an EE Moderator will delete this for you.
Moderator, my recommended disposition is:

    DELETE this question.

DanRollins -- EE database cleanup volunteer
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:rkot2000
ID: 7209165
Access denies access to this file because the file is open for io operations.
Opening any other file will do the same.
So I have the correct answer.
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:DanRollins
ID: 7224049
Moderator, my recommended disposition is:

   accept rkot2000's comment as an answer

DanRollins -- EE database cleanup volunteer
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Netminder
ID: 7241192
Per recommendation, force-accepted.

Netminder
CS Moderator
0