Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

telnet through proxy server

Posted on 2001-09-13
5
Medium Priority
?
1,358 Views
Last Modified: 2008-03-17
How to setup proxy server so that the client machine can telnet to the outside?
0
Comment
Question by:ZechsMerquise
5 Comments
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
chris_calabrese earned 600 total points
ID: 6480467
Do you mean MS Proxy Server?

This does not handle telnet AFAIK, as Telnet clients are not proxy aware (the way that web clients and FTP clients are).

Traditionally the way you'd proxy telnet is to have a program running on the proxy server to which you telnet, and then you tell it where you really wanted to connect to.
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Tim Holman
ID: 6482596
Telnet clients are not proxy aware, but if you punch a hole through the proxy server, port 23, then it doesn't really matter - clients should be able to access external telnet servers, as long as something else along the way isn't blocking things.
0
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:ahoffmann
ID: 6485581
listening ..
0
 

Author Comment

by:ZechsMerquise
ID: 6486108
Do you mean I have to telnet through the port 23?
Basically, if Proxy Server is not the one blocking, then..
The whole situation is, before we have the proxy server, every client computer under the domain controller has a static IP, an external static IP that outside can directly connected to.
Now, all the client computer only has a local IP.
I don't know if that provides more information for the question.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ZechsMerquise
ID: 6488562
For some reason, I didn't install the MS Proxy Client on my machine.  And after the installation, telnet works.
So, anyway, points go to the first one who mention that Proxy Server has nothing to do with telnet port.  It's just the client machine settings.
0