?
Solved

Binding DataCombo RowSource and DataSource in C++

Posted on 2001-09-13
6
Medium Priority
?
366 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-20
I'm trying to find a combo control which has the following properties: The RowSource used to retrieve data, and the DataSource to apply data. MS DataCombo in VB is ok but in C++, it doesn't expose the DataSource property, so i cannot use it. How can it be that the same control has different properties in VB and in C++, and how can i resolve this problem ?
0
Comment
Question by:aviasi
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 49

Accepted Solution

by:
DanRollins earned 300 total points
ID: 6481817
>>it doesn't expose the DataSource
The trick is to provide an ADO Data Control in the same dialog.  You can link the two controls and then change the datasource at will.  Also you can make the data control hidden.

-- Dan
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:MRNMurthy
ID: 6482750
Hi,

I will try once & mail back my comments, but one of the way is to create an ActiveX control in VB using the combo control which has required properties, Then use that ActiveX control in VC++ I think this should work.

From

MRN Murthy
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:DanRollins
ID: 6496266
hi aviasi,
Do you have any additional questions?  Do any comments need clarification?

-- Dan
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 

Author Comment

by:aviasi
ID: 6503240
I provided the ADO data control as a hidden control,
and i can set the data source at run time,
through the recordset of the ado object,
but the data field is still missing that way.
Can you tell me how can i set the data field ?
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:DanRollins
ID: 6504382
>>Can you tell me how can i set the data field ?

I don't understand this question.  Can you rephrase it?  Do you need help in reading a data item from a recordset?

-- Dan
0
 

Author Comment

by:aviasi
ID: 6504733
No, The DataField property in bound control sets the cursor of the recordset on the right record. Also when you specify a DataField with a DataSource, this is the field to be updated ( The RowSource is a readonly snapshot ).
My wish is to have a DataBound control which has full support of RowSource and DataSource. It is easly done in VB, but in VC it can be done in DesignTime only ( in the Ado property page ) and not in RunTime.


By the way - Thanks for your help.
0